1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Command and Conquer 3 & Windows Stop Error

Discussion in 'Games' started by doulikegingers, Jul 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. doulikegingers

    doulikegingers Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Guys,

    I'm having what can only be classed as a major problem with CnC3.

    I'm on my second copy of the game, trying to solve this problem, and after patch after patch, reinstall after reinstall I am no closer to finding a solution. Even EA Support appear to have given up hope, it's stumped them so much, that they are now basically telling me to sort it out myself.

    Quick rundown of what happens:

    *Click on CnC3 Logo
    *CnC3 Splash Screen appears, shortly after a wee spinning CD appears and the DVD drive appears to read the CD.
    *Windows XP reboots, without warning or an Error Message
    *On Restart - Windows XP requests to send of error report
    *Windows Knowledge Base read error as 'Windows Stop Error'​

    All Hardware has been updated with latest drivers and firmware.

    I'm stumped, and your help would be much appreciated as I really wanna get cracking at this game.

    Computer Specs:
    Windows XP
    2.8Ghz Intel P4 - 2GB RAM
    ATI Diamond Radeon X700 - HD
    300gb HDD
    2x Memorex DVDR
    DirectX 9.0 ​

    Thanks,

    Glenn McK.
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
    there is a way to prevent the computer from automatically rebooting (as in stopping at the blue screen), I will see if i can find it.
     
  3. doulikegingers

    doulikegingers Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks. I've even looked at it being a problem with the DVD Drive and Anti-Piracy soft ware., but when trying an older DVD player it still won't work. :/
     
  4. doulikegingers

    doulikegingers Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Was able to switch off Auto-Reboot, and got a copy of the data displayed on the blue screen.

    Windows Blue Screen, Reads as:

    driver_irql_not_less_or_equal

    Disable Bios Memory Options - caching or shadowing (no idea what this is, help in doing it would be appreciated)

    Technical Information:

    STOP: 0x00000001 ( 0x00162AA4, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xB9F137F3)
    sfng32.sys - Address B9F137F3 base at B9F11000, datestamp 42490003
     
  5. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
  6. imaitchoukow

    imaitchoukow

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Well Bro There Is No Such Thing I Havent Done, I Start Playing On Vista 15 Min Stop Error And Restarts, Then.... Format, Clean Installation Of Windows Xp, Just Windows Updates And Lastest Drivers And Winflash, Tried To Low Resolution On The Game Just In Case And Nothing Help...

    Somethiing Is Wrong With The Game...

    1 Restart Talks About Aspi Driver I Read All Of It, Chat With Hp Online Chat Support And Said Meaby Some Bios Or Hardware Incompatibility... That Is What He Said... (btw Aspi Driver Wrong Answer From Microsoft Cuz No Scsi Installed On My Note...)

    Hp Notebook
    Intel Dual Core 2.0
    Nvidia Geforce Go 7600
    2 Gb Ram
    Sata Hdd 100 Gb
     
  7. doulikegingers

    doulikegingers Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    my high def graphics card didn't like Command and Conquer 3 - thus,I just disabled the high def capabilities of the card.
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
    your problem is that you are trying to run the game on the laptop. Most of not all laptops are not designed to play high end games. I'm not too sure if the Go 7600 is that good.
     
  9. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    The G0 7600 is alright, can play 3d games on meduim/high settings.
     
  10. gsr205

    gsr205

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    hi :)

    i'm also having the same type of problem.... i can load and play the game for like 8 min and then it shuts off saying "cnc3game.dat has encountered a problem and needs to close." i'm not sure why. all my specs are up to it cause i can play for a short time. here are my specs. i'm sorry for the amount of text but i'm new at this and don;t really know what to do...


    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_qfe.070227-2300)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Latitude D830
    BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A02
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7300 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory: 2038MB RAM
    Page File: 551MB used, 3379MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A02&SUBSYS_01FE1028&REV_0C
    Display Memory: 384.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
    Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
    Driver Name: igxprd32.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4831 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 5/18/2007 12:45:40, 57344 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: igxpmp32.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 5/18/2007 12:45:40, 5707744 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-6942-11CF-4761-F421ADC2CB35}

    some one said i might be able to reconfigure my vid card to work but i don;t know how... some one help please :)
     
  11. Swof

    Swof

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Thi is a hardware problem, certainly
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
    Intel onboard... and with the memory as 384MB, it suggests that the video gets it's memory from RAM (shared)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/591749

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice