1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Command Prompt Error Message

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Tully, Apr 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tully

    Tully Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2000
    Messages:
    157
    Whenever I open up a command prompt for any reason, this is the message I get:
    "An Extended Memory Manager is already installed.
    XMS Driver Not Installed."
    Is there a specific reason this message? I'm not really sure if it has created any problems, but it seems like it has prevented some programs from running. Is this something that will cause problems? Is there something I can do to correct the problem?
     
  2. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Check config.sys in the root of the C: folder and see if there are any entries. This sounds like it could be the remnants of your previous OS if you upgraded on top of a previous OS.
     
  3. Tully

    Tully Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2000
    Messages:
    157
    I'm not really sure what you mean by checking this particular file. I did a search and found it, but now what do I do to fix the problem. BTW, I did upgrade from Windows 98 to Windows XP about a year and a half ago.
     
  4. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Right-click on the file and select Edit. Copy the contents of the file and post them here. Do this for autoexec.bat also.
     
  5. Tully

    Tully Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2000
    Messages:
    157
    There is no edit option when I right-click config.sys, but this is the results for autoexec.bat:
    set LglDrv=27 * 26 Z 25 Y 24 X 23 W 22 V 21 U 20 T 19 S 18 R 17 Q 16 P 15
    set LglDrv=%LglDrv% O 14 N 13 M 12 L 11 K 10 J 9 I 8 H 7 G 6 F 5 E 4 D 3 C
    cls
    call setramd.bat %LglDrv%
    set temp=c:\
    set tmp=c:\
    path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\
    copy command.com %RAMD%:\ > NUL
    set comspec=%RAMD%:\command.com
    copy extract.exe %RAMD%:\ > NUL
    copy readme.txt %RAMD%:\ > NUL

    :ERROR
    IF EXIST ebd.cab GOTO EXT
    echo Please insert Windows 98 Startup Disk 2
    echo.
    pause
    GOTO ERROR

    :EXT
    %RAMD%:\extract /y /e /l %RAMD%: ebd.cab > NUL
    echo The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive %RAMD%.
    echo.

    IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO QUIT
    IF "%config%"=="HELP" GOTO HELP
    LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:%CDROM%
    echo.
    GOTO QUIT

    :HELP
    cls
    call help.bat
    echo Your computer will now restart and the startup menu will appear.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    restart.com
    GOTO QUIT

    :QUIT
    echo To get help, type HELP and press ENTER.
    echo.
    rem clean up environment variables
    set CDROM=
    set LglDrv=
     
  6. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Do you know how to run Notepad or another editor and then open config.sys so you can post the contents?
     
  7. Tully

    Tully Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2000
    Messages:
    157
    Here's the contents:
    [menu]
    menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
    menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.
    menuitem=HELP, View the Help file.
    menudefault=CD,30
    menucolor=7,0

    [CD]
    device=himem.sys /testmem:eek:ff
    device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
    device=btdosm.sys
    device=flashpt.sys
    device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
    device=aspi2dos.sys
    device=aspi8dos.sys
    device=aspi4dos.sys
    device=aspi8u2.sys
    device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

    [NOCD]
    device=himem.sys /testmem:eek:ff

    [HELP]
    device=himem.sys /testmem:eek:ff

    [COMMON]
    files=10
    buffers=10
    dos=high,umb
    stacks=9,256
    devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
    lastdrive=z
     
  8. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Edit config.sys so that each line that starts off with "device=himem.sys" has "REM " in front of it. ie "REM device=himem.sys..."
    Save the file and reboot your system and see if that solves your problem.

    I've been trying to figure out what is going on in your autoexec.bat but without knowing the programs on your system it's best to leave it as is.

    If you use any DOS programs it's possible that the change to config.sys will cause a problem in that area. If so, you'll have to undo the edits.
     
  9. Tully

    Tully Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2000
    Messages:
    157
    I did what you said and it didn't do anything.
     
  10. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Usually with XP you don't need anything in autoexec.bat and config.sys. If you rename these files to autoexec.bat.bak and config.sys.bak (and reboot) that should take care of your problem. As I mentioned before, this could cause problems with any DOS programs you might be running.
     
  11. Tully

    Tully Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2000
    Messages:
    157
    I'm having major problems with my DOS programs now. I loaded up a game and the command prompt went to a pure black screen. I closed the program and my whole screen went blank. I ended up having to restart. What can I do to fix the problem?
     
  12. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy Tully...

    If your DOS programs need to access the hardware directly, then XP will not let it, due to the NT kernel it is based off of...

    You may get by ( I doubt it, if it needs to access the hardware directly ) with editing the Autoexec.nt and the Config.nt files for the Dos programs...

    In XP DOS programs use Autoexec.nt and Config.nt to run, located in C:\Windows\System32
     
  13. Tully

    Tully Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2000
    Messages:
    157
    I'm not sure I really understand your post. What do I need to do to fix the problem? It seems as though you've just told me what the problem is. That won't exactly help me.
     
  14. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Hmmm...

    Do these DOS programs use an install.exe or install.bat, or maybe a setup.exe ?

    If so right on the install.exe or install.bat,or setup.exe - Properties - Compatibilty mode tab - and cilck on the square next to "Run this program in Compatibilty mode for" - and select either Windows 95 or Windows 98, click Apply, then install the game/program. This if it works is the easy way out...

    If it doesn't, will need to know what DOS programs you are trying to run under XP, and also if they have ever ran under XP before...

    Edit: added more...
     
  15. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220802

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice