1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Command Prompt with Admin

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by nedrod, Dec 19, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nedrod

    nedrod Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    I am trying to use cmd with admin privileges, but when I right click either the start flag or cmd prompt, I receive an error -

    Windows\WinX\Group3\01-command prompt.lnk -

    This file does not have an app associated with it for performing this action. Please install an app or, if one is already installed, create an association in the Default Apps Settings page.

    Would anyone know why I can't call it up? I'd appreciate any help.
    Thanks
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,999
    First Name:
    Allan
    Type CMD into the search/cortana area then right-click on Command Prompt at the top and click on Run as administrator.
     
  3. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,317
    This has all the indications of a registry problem
    Have you any third party maintenance tools such as registry cleaners, make it go faster apps etc installed

    To check if that is the problem, eg the registry, even if not caused by some third party app, right click on any app and if the - run as admin- appears click it and see if you get the same result

    Also please confirm OS
     
  4. nedrod

    nedrod Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    I have Win 10 Home ver. 1803 build 17134.472. I don't use registry cleaners. I tried right clicking several apps but the 'run as admin' was never an option.
     
  5. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,317
    open control panel
    right click device manager
    is run as admin there
    if so click it
     
  6. nedrod

    nedrod Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Device manager opened with admin privileges. Do I have to do something different for Home edition to bring up cmd with privilege?
     
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,317
    from the Microsoft white (flag)
    right click the cmd prompt and click properties
    then click open file location
    does that then open the window for explorer showing the cmd application file in C:\Windows\System32
     
  8. nedrod

    nedrod Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    yes, it does.
     
  9. nedrod

    nedrod Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    I had to pin cmd to the start; right click; then, more; and points to System. However, when I check properties on icon in System, file is actually in System32.
     
  10. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,317
    your second reply to the query
    makes it difficult to understand
    Your first reply says
    "yes, it does"

    All I want to know is does file explorer window open on system 32 showing the cmd file as per this screenshot
    Untitled1.png
    That is windows7 but the principle is the same .
    If it does right click that application - cmd
    and if run as admin appears click it
    what happens please
     
  11. nedrod

    nedrod Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Sorry, the first portion of the answer was lost in transmission. Here is a screen shot of the file location. upload_2018-12-22_14-44-32.png
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,317
    Right click the cmd prompt app in your screenshot above
    does it then offer open file location
    does that then show as in my screenshot
    in the system32 folder
    If so right click THAT cmd and then click run as admin
    it is important to note that in your screenshot above it is shown as command prompt
    whereas in the system32 folder it will be shown only as cmd
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1220730

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice