1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Common Sims 2 Problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by CoasterFreak, Oct 23, 2004.

Advertisement
  1. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    It's probably not the video card, as I have the same one. instead it may be a memory problem or a lack of hard drive space. How much memory (RAM) do you have?
     
  2. notquiteblon

    notquiteblon

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    i finished installing the sims 2, the icon appeared on the desktop, i re-started the computer and double-clicked the icon on the desktop, nothing happend,i tried multiple times to open it
     
  3. bbbbenjy

    bbbbenjy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Q. With certain fences, rooves and pieces of furniture (such as bookcases), strange triangular lines seem to stretch from them. This is particularly annoying with rooves, as it means that huge spikes stretch through the sky. Below is a screenshot of the problem with fences. The lines stretch across the ground from each section of fencing, and appear to disappear and reappear when zooming in and out.

    [​IMG]

    Also, another (smaller) niggle is that when something is censored, instead of appearing to be pixellated, a large block of one colour blocks the view.

    It would be great if someone could help me - it's quite an annoying problem. I have downloaded the latest DirectX software and driver for my nVidia GeForce4 graphics card, but the problems are still there.
     
  4. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Hi all. I will respond to your questions ASAP, unless someone else knows the answer. I have church (about an hour) so check back for your answers within an hour or so.
     
  5. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Now when you say nothing, you mean nothing at all? Do you see The Sims 2 Splash Screen at all? Try this:
    1) Right Click on The Sims 2 Icon on the Desktop
    2) In the target line, go all the way to the end. After the " put in a space and then type "-w" WITHOUT the quotes. From there, put in another space and type "-nosound" WITHOUT the quotes.
    3) Try to run the game again.

    If it still fails to run, post back.
     
  6. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    You definately have a video problem. Unless it is just memory. How much memory do you currently have? I don't want to make you do this, but, try uninstalling the video card. Then, reinstall the LATESTS drivers. Ensure you have the original driver disc in case something goes wrong. Also, create a restore point before you do anything. Post back if you have anymore problems.
     
  7. Jazzdagr8

    Jazzdagr8

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Help plz!

    Q. After I made some modifications with 2 houses, on the neighborhood the 2 houses have abnormalities such as, the walls of the houses are not being viewed.

    Q. While loading or entering a lot, isn't it that on the middle part of the screen there should be a picture of the family? The families that I made had none, and on the original provided neighborhood families has.

    Q. While inside the lot, it seems that there are no portraits of the family members at the left side of the screen. All the other families that I made had the same results. But when I tried on the original neighborhood families, the family members have portraits.

    Q. And every time I save a lot, it takes more than 3 minutes to save. And one time while saving, the program crashed and an error message appeared saying that the program had crashed.

    Could anyone help? PLZ?
     
  8. Atari

    Atari

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    When I run The Sims 2, I am unable to use the build tools or save my game HOW to FIX ?????
     
  9. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Jazzdagr8 I will come back to your question.

    You are using an illegal copy of the game, notice this post I made:
    Q. When I run The Sims 2, I am unable to use the build tools or save my game.
    A. This happens when cracked/downloaded versions of the game are used. Such things include No-CD Cracks. Buy the game and use the CD or DVD you bought to run the game.

    You are using an illegal/downloaded copy of the game OR you are using a no-cd crack for a game that you legally bought. Remove the no-cd crack and attempt to build and save.
     
  10. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    A. This can happen if your video card does not meet the requirements or if you used a cheat such as "move_objects on" and built outside of the given area. What video card you have and how much memory and hard drive space do you have?

    A. **Contact Maxis Techinical Support via www.thesims2.com

    A. **Contact Maxis Techinical Support via www.thesims2.com

    A. The Sims 2 can take even longer than that to save a lot. It takes me just about 3 minutes to load a lot. This is quite normal. As for the crashing part, you need to free up some of your free resources so that the game can have full advantage over your PC.

    **Answers marked with this, this is probably a problem with your game conflicting with either your operating system, hardware, etc. I cannot solve this problem, Maxis would be the best way to go. Sorry.
     
  11. slayerit89

    slayerit89

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Hey, I have a weird CD-ROM related Sims problem...

    I installed the Sims a week ago but since I did not have the right video card I had to uninstall and return the game. Since then, my CD Drive won't recognize when I put a blank disk into the drive, saying that the drive is empty. Also, when I go to My Computer and look at the name of the CD Drive, it says that it's called THESIMS_EP_2... but the CD isn't in there. Can I solve this?
     
  12. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Yes, this is common. For some reason The Sims 2 removes the autoplay feature. Unfortunately, I am unable to use my desktop computer, which contains the autoplay file. When I have access to my desktop, I will be more than happen to e-mail it to you. You could contact Microsoft via there website and ask them for the "Autoplay Registry Fix"
     
  13. Jazzdagr8

    Jazzdagr8

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    1. I have the Inno3d GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X.
    2. Total Physical memory of 512MB but 265.43MB Ram left.
    3. I have two harddrives, my main harddrive has no prob, my
    other harddrive, where I usually install my games has no
    prob as well.
    Note: I am using an illegal copy, the one with the Alcohol 120% thingy! And thanks for the help.
     
  14. ratmasterr

    ratmasterr

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    I have attempted to install The Sims 2, but at about 35% the computer reboots.

    I have attempted to reinstall it a number of times with the same result.

    Please help.

    ~Ratmasterr







    --------------------------------
    MY PROFILE:
    --------------------------------

    (1) Operating System -
    Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 (build 2600)​

    (2) Processor -
    1.73 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
    128 kilobyte primary memory cache
    256 kilobyte secondary memory cache​

    (3) Memory -
    256 Megabytes Installed Memory​

    (4) CD-Rom -
    Memorex 52MAXX 2452AJ [CD-ROM drive]​

    (5) Harddrive -
    61.48 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    51.09 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space​

    (6) Video Card -
    NVIDIA GeForce3 [Display adapter]​

    (7) Sound Card -
    MPU-401 Compatible MIDI Device
    Standard Game Port
    Vinyl AC'97 Codec Combo Driver (WDM)​

    (8) DirectX -
    DirectX 9.0 (c) is installed.​
     
  15. CoasterFreak

    CoasterFreak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    NOTE: I will get to all these help requests ASAP. Finishing up a report :rolleyes: lol
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/287910