1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

comp only able to see a few devices on network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by treybert, Jan 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. treybert

    treybert Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I am having a odd problem with one of the two brand new vostro desktops running windows 7 home. On the problem comp (which I will name as compProblem), it is only able to see 3 out of the 10 devices on the network. The 3 it does see are always the same, all of which are running vista.

    The devices it cannot see are:
    NAS
    the other new vostro (windows 7)
    2 xp machines

    Both vostros are supposedly identical and are attached to the network via the same switch. Only compProblem though is experiencing this issue.

    Here is what I have tried so far:
    installed a new network card
    verified everything is on the same workgroup
    verified sharing is on
    verified compProblem can ping every device it can't see (both by IP and comp name.... ie \\bpi-drive)
    'net view' only returns 'there are no entries in the list', but 'net view \\bpi-drive' works properly
    I have run lanscan, but it does nothing since 'net view' returns nothing.
    reverted compProblem to dell factory defaults

    Run from another computer on the network, lanscan returns:

    LANscanner v1.3 - ScottiesTech.Info

    Scanning LAN...

    BPI-CODY 192.168.2.33 <--------compProblem
    BPI-DRIVE 192.168.2.203 00-00-00-00-00-00 WORKGROUP MASTER
    BPI-GRAPHICS-PC 192.168.2.31 84-2B-2B-90-EF-15 WORKGROUP
    BPI-SANDRA02 192.168.2.23 00-24-E8-27-D1-2C WORKGROUP
    BPI-TREY 192.168.2.4 00-20-18-D9-D1-DB WORKGROUP
    BPI-TREYBERT 192.168.2.210 00-1A-A0-63-45-DF WORKGROUP MASTER
    MICROSOF-RTATN5 Ping Failed!
    SANDRA2-BPI 192.168.2.12 B8-AC-6F-4B-C0-8D WORKGROUP
    SEAN-PC 192.168.2.14 00-24-2C-45-99-72 WORKGROUP

    Press any key to exit...'\\BPI-DRIVE\volume1_public\temp'
    CMD.EXE was started with the above path as the current directory.
    UNC paths are not supported. Defaulting to Windows directory.


    As the only really important device compProblem needs to access is the nas, I can easily map the drive via static IP. It is just bothering me something fierce that I can't figure out what the issue is. Hopefully its something really simple. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    This "see" is referring to what appears in the Network window?

    Please show for the problem computer ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following commands:

    nbtstat -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. treybert

    treybert Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the reply


    Yes 'see' refers to items in the network window.



    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\ctaylor>nbtstat -n

    Local Area Connection 2:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.2.33] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    C:\Users\ctaylor>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : bpi-cody
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : att.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : att.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet
    NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-27-19-C2-72-C1
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9930:f5e9:cf0c:762e%13(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.33(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 20, 2011 11:55:21 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 29, 2011 11:55:21 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 318777113
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-C9-20-6D-84-2B-2B-90-EF-F8

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.att.net:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : att.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1467:174:3f57:fdde(Prefe
    rred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1467:174:3f57:fdde%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    With the machine being in a workgroup I would expect to at least see the name of the workgroup from the nbtstat -n output. Don't know why we don't get that, but it's probably another symptom of what you are (not) seeing.

    Is there any non-Windows firewall or security suite on the machine? They can do mysterious mischief!

    Make sure the following services are Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

    Computer Browser
    DHCP Client
    DNS Client
    Network Location Awareness
    Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    Server
    TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
    Workstation
     
  5. treybert

    treybert Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    All of the services you listed are running. I also double checked their status through the task manager.

    Sometime last night I even reinstalled windows 7 on top of the previous install so there is absolutely nothing else running. I've also tried turning off windows firewall as well with no results.
     
  6. treybert

    treybert Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Well I have some good news and some bad news, mostly because I'm not sure which it is.

    From the previous scanlan, I saw that my nas was acting as the master. So i put the nas, the problem comp, and another comp on their own network (separate router, isolated) and the problem comp was able to populate the network window with what 'was' on the network (table had yet to update).

    Then I returned the problem comp to the original network and the problem persists. I'm going to start systematically removing portions of my network to see if I can get anything.
     
  7. treybert

    treybert Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I restarted my nas a few times and changed some settings in hopes to rewrite some corrupted file that 'might' have caused the problem. When I reconnected everything back to the network, everything seems to working fine. The nas is still the master, but everything is visible as it should be.

    What was the cause? No idea.

    For the record though, the nas is an LG N2B1DD2.

    Thanks for the help
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    I'm suspecting some kind of hardware problem, but have no idea what kind or in what component. After Windows has been running for weeks or months there are tremendous opportunities for corruption, but neither a new system nor one with the operating system newly installed should be acting that way.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975822

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice