Comp Says I'm OverClocking - I don't think I Am.. :(

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
Hi all,

I haven't had problems with my desktop computer in quite a while, but today while watching a video the computer shut down randomly.

I turned the computer on and noticed that after a few moments it shut down again. I thought maybe the computer was overheating so I let it sit for about 30 minutes.

I turned it on again, and received a message while booting up:

Overclocking failed - press f1 to continue / press f2 to reset default settings and continue.

As I'm not a computer tech person and have no idea what overclocking is, I'm sure I've never gone out of my way to overclock a computer.

The computer booted into windows, and then.. a minute later, shut down.

What is overclocking? How do I fix this issue? I miss my computer already.

Thank you so much!
 

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
Some System Specs

System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/2/2011, 09:39:14
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp.080413-2111)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/30/05 16:03:33 Ver: 08.00.10
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 99MB used, 2361MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode
PSU: TR2-430Np
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
OK well one small thing to try is to unplug the computer, Press the power button to make sure there is no remaining current. Then open the side of the computer and remove the little battery that is on the motherboard. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r4fDSQap2Qo leave it out of the motherboard for about 5 minutes and then replace it (make sure it is the correct way in) and then try the computer again and see if you get the same problem. This will reset everything to work at factory settings. If you still have the problem there is a fair chance the CPU is overheating, Check for dust build up on the cooler while you are inside the case :)

Jack-O-Bytes
 

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
I havent taken the battery out yet, a bit nervous to do that, but will try it anyway..

Today I got an error that read:

"cpu over temperature error"

:/
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
It is most likely due to the heatsink being full of dust or the thermal paste being dried out and not making good thermal contact between the cooler and the CPU.

Jack-O-Bytes
 

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
I just downloaded and used Speed Fan to see temperatures and fan speeds etc...
I don't really know what the numbers mean- maybe it makes sense to one of you smart computer people? :]

 

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
Uploaded in post above (sorry had to edit it as it didn't post correctly the first time)


Not sure what that all means but... mmm? Those flames can't be good...
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
You aprear to have a massive air flow problem in your case as almost all of the parts are overheating. The GPU is at 88c which is way to high, the CPU is at 79c which is too high and the HD is at 54c which is also way to high. In contract my GPU is around 36c CPU around 45c and HD around 30c almost all the time. What make and model is this PC??
 

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
Jack, I don't believe there is a make/model as it was custom built a few years ago.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Ahh well, Do you think you could open it up and take a couple of photos of say the front panel from the inside, the rear panel from the inside and then the whole of the side with the case side panel off? That would help a lot as I will be able to see available spaces for fans and what cooling layout you currently have.

Jack-O-Bytes
 

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
I used an air can to get the dust out, noticing it was caked on the fan a bit, and then took a new photo. Unfortunately it is still shutting down on its own.

In addition, here are the requested photos (thanks Jack!)









 

JDcompy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2009
Messages
262
For some reason the new fan photo isnt posting, but I still have the flame icon next to GPU (97c), CPU (63C), HD2 (54C), and CPU (63C) - dunno why it lists cpu twice..
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Yeah there doesn't really apear to be anywhere to put a good cooling fan in there either. You could probably do with getting a better case and fitting all your parts into the new one. Something like this would be a very good case to cool your setup http://www.ebuyer.com/172779-casecom-6788-all-black-case-km-6788-black

then get 2 of these fans for the side intake of the case
http://www.ebuyer.com/138586-xilence-red-wing-120mm-quiet-fan-3-4pin-connection-xilence120

and then you will have a very very cool running setup :)

Jack-O-Bytes
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top