1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

compact presario cq61 black screen

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by puffinstuff, May 27, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. puffinstuff

    puffinstuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Hi
    When I turn on the laptop the fan runs, the caps and numbers flash not nothing on screen. I've tried linking it with TV to make sure it wasn't the screen had gone but nothing. Any advice would be much appreciated. What I really want is to try and get photos from the computer so will consider anything as last resort.

    Thanks
     
  2. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Did you try a hard reset yet?

    Remove the battery
    Unplug the AC power plug from the laptop
    Press and hold the power button for thirty seconds.
    Plug in the External Power plug (leave the battery off for now)
    Press the power button.

    Get anything this time?
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,499
    First Name:
    Frank
    What's the complete model number of that Compaq Presario CQ61 series laptop?

    There should be a dash and additional characters after CQ61 that comprises the complete model number.

    If you don't know for sure what it is, advise what the part/product number(P/N) on it is.

    ------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. puffinstuff

    puffinstuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Cq61-416SA.
    I have tried hard reset but no joy.
     
  5. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Have you also tried removing and reseating the RAM?

    And are you able to get into the BIOS at all? To do this, hit the F10 key as soon as the machine boots up.
     
  6. puffinstuff

    puffinstuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Hi cheese ball,
    Any idea where the RAM is located in this laptop and how it can be accessed. I think I've tried BIOS but I'll give it another go. Worse case scenario if I can't fix wot hardware would I need to retrieve photos and transfer to my other laptop.

    Thanks
    Jim
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,499
    First Name:
    Frank
    Here is the support site for the Compaq Presario CQ61-416SA (WD420EA) laptop.

    I suggest you add and save this site in your browser's favorites/bookmarks list so you can readily refer to it when needed.

    According to its product specifications section, it came with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

    It comes with 3 GB of RAM - 1 GB in one slot and 2 GB in the other slot.

    The "Solve a problem" and "How to" sections should be helpful to you.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - compact presario cq61
  1. YogiBoo0517
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    207
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1126727

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice