Compaq deskpro won't boot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Suriname2200

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
5
Hi I have a compaq deskpro that won't boot up
ALL the cables are plugged in good but still If i press the button nothing happens
Can someone please help?
What could be wrong?????
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
can you hear any fans running
any lights come on
does the computer beep at all - or is completely dead

if completely dead
check the power lead is correctly plugged in
if applicable in your country - check any power fuses
make sure the switch (if it has one) is also on at the back - some PCs have on-off at from and a master switch at back
 

Suriname2200

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
5
Yes I have lookes at everything but still nothing
U hear nothing
it's complety dead the lights won't even turn on
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
are you sure the power is getting down the lead.
i dont knwo th ecountry you are in or what connectors you use.
for eample does the power lead to the screen have the same connector if so AND THE SCREEN WORKS - swap the screen cable with the computer box cable - see if the screen works OK
when i say works any lights on controls come on
 

Suriname2200

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
5
etaf said:
are you sure the power is getting down the lead.
i dont knwo th ecountry you are in or what connectors you use.
for eample does the power lead to the screen have the same connector if so AND THE SCREEN WORKS - swap the screen cable with the computer box cable - see if the screen works OK
when i say works any lights on controls come on
Yes I'm sure because I have used the same cables on another computer and it works good
I just did what u asked me but still same result
screen works fine
No I see no lights on the controls
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
The PSU may have blown - no fan running - or something maybe stopping the PSU from running.
how do you feel about opening the case and pulling cable around.

may be if you disconnected the PSU cables from the motherboard, Harddrive(s) floppy etc and see if it starts with no conenction - if not then at the least you need a new PSU.
 

Suriname2200

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
5
etaf said:
The PSU may have blown - no fan running - or something maybe stopping the PSU from running.
how do you feel about opening the case and pulling cable around.

may be if you disconnected the PSU cables from the motherboard, Harddrive(s) floppy etc and see if it starts with no conenction - if not then at the least you need a new PSU.

Wel nope still the same
I pulled every cable just like u said but still no no luck
just as dead as a dead person
:)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
sounds like PSU - any fuses on the back - small black caps - i have seen a while back some fuses - but not looked recently.
whats the wattage of the PSU - I dont know if these are bog standard PSU or special compaqs.

post the model number - maybe we can find out.

in the states I think HP has a spares website you can order parts from.

what country you in
 

Suriname2200

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
5
etaf said:
sounds like PSU - any fuses on the back - small black caps - i have seen a while back some fuses - but not looked recently.
whats the wattage of the PSU - I dont know if these are bog standard PSU or special compaqs.

post the model number - maybe we can find out.

in the states I think HP has a spares website you can order parts from.

what country you in
The wattage of the PSU is 145 W

The model number: DPS-200PB-89D
Part Number: 332829-001
Spare Number:332863-001
What U mean by Bog standard PSU?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
that wattage is low - would have thought it should be 300W plus.
looking on web at that part - they say 200W
you didnt add any devices when it stopped working

bog standard - if you could go to your local high street computer store and buy a 350/400W PSU - 4 screws to hold it in and fits ATX.

theres a bid for that model on ebay http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=6705249975&category=3670 :) :)

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=42018&item=6704672053&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

searching for part number
http://www.com-com.co.uk/partn_626495.ihtml

http://www.factorydirect.ca/cgi-bin/clearance/clea_product_spec.pl/ZZ002113

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=6705193260&category=3670

http://www.comp-recycle.com/1pscq.htm

http://www.searchlighttech.com/sear...age=FeaturedVendorPage&description=332829-001

theres a few for sale
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top