Compaq NC3121 Fast Ethernet Card

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

highspeed

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
269
Please geeks am having a problem with my NIC.I just inserted the NIC card into my HP Pentium 4 computer which has an onboard NIC which is not working.
But when I inserted this Compaq NC3121 Fast Ethernet NIC, windows detect it as Ethernet controller and says I should click on the notification icon to run the setup, when I click on the notification icon, it shows up the network setup wizard which i go through all the process like setting up a small home or office network..It searches and then successfully complete the wizard.
But in the LAN connection properties, I see the status as: Automatic private Address which is 169.254.123.63, subnet Mask: 255.255.0 and defaulty gateway is blank.Speed is 100.0Mbps.
Under the properties I have DHCP enabled and TCP/IP filtering also checked and thats the same settings on all computers at the enterprise.
Now what i want to do is, I want to be able to get an automatic ip in the range of 192.168.1.X since all the other computers here are in that same ip range and can browse.
But with this it says LAN connected but I cannot access browser

2. Under folder options in my computer, whenever i choose show common tasks in folders and click ok, it takes effect alright but when i close my computer window or windows explorer and reopen it again, then it would come back to a different settings like Use windows classic folder. What might be the cause of this?
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
goto device manager and lets see what the status of your new board is

did youinstal drivers for it ?

have disabled the old NIC?

start>
control panel>
system>
hardware tab>
device manager button>

network adapters
click on the + sign

post backs whats there

also any ! X or ?

could be a firewall blocking access - switch that off

how do you know th eold NIC is not working - what are the symptoms
 

highspeed

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
269
It shows as this device is working properly..
It's Win xp pro (SP!. how do i get to firewalls?
I have unchecked all items in the LAN propetties box like incoming mail blah blah blah (HTTP and remote desktop connections...
Checked on assign Ip automatically and same as server..
yeah the old onboard one. Well when you connect the network cable it doesn't appear in the system traya s connected or anything. it just has the network cable unplugged X on it...
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
you may have to disable the onboard one

have you installed a firewall ?
 

highspeed

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
269
Well I don't think I have a firewall because I have ony Avast 4 Professional and i know its only an Antivirus (no firewall supported right?)...

Under network adaptors in device manager, the onboard card does not show there..
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
That's a problem, does the card appear with an error under "Other Devices" in Device Manager? If so, it's probably missing it's drivers.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
If the card doesn't show up anywhere in Device Manager, it's more likely a hardware issue with the network card.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,353
Your card is working properly. When you get a 169 address under Windows, it means your PC isn't getting a reply back from a DHCP server. Make sure your DHCP server is functioning and your PC is able to communicate to it.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
If you connect a different computer to the cable and LAN port that you are using for the problem PC do you get a good connection (with dynamic addressing)?

Does the ethernet LED light when you plug the cable into the problem PC?

Does the ethernet connection show as enabled in Network Connections? What error message do you get if you right click it and select 'repair'?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Your card is working properly. When you get a 169 address under Windows, it means your PC isn't getting a reply back from a DHCP server. Make sure your DHCP server is functioning and your PC is able to communicate to it.
If the NIC does not show up anywhere in Device Manager, you are wrong, it's NOT working properly!

Let's see this for the problem machine.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
As I understand it the integrated ethernet adapter is not working and does not appear in the Device Manager; a PCI ethernet card was installed and is the one getting the Auto Config. address.

My previous post was based on this understanding.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,353
If the NIC does not show up anywhere in Device Manager, you are wrong, it's NOT working properly!

Let's see this for the problem machine.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
If the NIC wasn't operating properly, there wouldn't be anything appearing with the ipconfig command nor would there be a 169 address.

This is purely a connection issue (ie layer 1 problem) or a DHCP issue.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
You guys are talking about two different adapters. And because the integrated adapter "disappeared" this is probably not "purely a connection issue ... or a DHCP issue."
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,353
You guys are talking about two different adapters. And because the integrated adapter "disappeared" this is probably not "purely a connection issue ... or a DHCP issue."
From the OP:

Please geeks am having a problem with my NIC.I just inserted the NIC card into my HP Pentium 4 computer which has an onboard NIC which is not working.
But when I inserted this Compaq NC3121 Fast Ethernet NIC, windows detect it as Ethernet controller and says I should click on the notification icon to run the setup, when I click on the notification icon, it shows up the network setup wizard which i go through all the process like setting up a small home or office network..It searches and then successfully complete the wizard.
But in the LAN connection properties, I see the status as: Automatic private Address which is 169.254.123.63, subnet Mask: 255.255.0 and defaulty gateway is blank.Speed is 100.0Mbps.
Under the properties I have DHCP enabled and TCP/IP filtering also checked and thats the same settings on all computers at the enterprise.
Now what i want to do is, I want to be able to get an automatic ip in the range of 192.168.1.X since all the other computers here are in that same ip range and can browse.
But with this it says LAN connected but I cannot access browser
This tells me he has the cable connected into the Compaq NIC and not the onboard controller. If there was no physical connection to bring up the network interface, he would not see the above IPs listed. So there's some sort of issue where the DHCP server isn't seeing the client broadcast for an address or the client isn't seeing the reply from the DHCP server. There is still a chance there's some sort of physical connection problem but the chances of this is pretty remote.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top