1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Compaq Presario HD Installation

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by DB135, Dec 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DB135

    DB135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    This is an older system. What manipulation of the case needs to be done to add / remove the hard drives?
     
  2. Rukee

    Rukee Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    is that a laptop?? Or a desktop computer?
     
  3. DB135

    DB135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Desktop
     
  4. Rukee

    Rukee Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    With the machine turned off of course, you remove the side panels to gain access to the hard drives. You should see them there is some sort of cage or holding apparatus. remove the 4 wire power connector, and the wide IDE cable, remove the screws if any that attach the drive, or look for some quick release levers some use, then slide the old drive out. Slide the new drive in and reattach the everything you took off the old one.
    If you boot to a new drive with nothing on it, you`ll need to load an OS on it, which means you`ll also need all the drivers for your rig to load after the OS. You`ll need motherboard chipset drivers, sound and LAN drivers, video card drivers, modem drivers if you have one, DirectX9.0c etc. If your going that route, it would be best to get all those drivers rounded up and ready, maybe dnld them now and burn them to a CD, so you have everything you need. If your going to run the hard drive as a slave and extra storage, then you won`t need to load an OS on it, just attach it to the second connecter on the wide IDE cable and set the jumper in back to 'slave'.
     
  5. DB135

    DB135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    The hard drive cage has slots for two drives that is directly below the CD and floppy drives at the bottom of the front of the case(Advise if your directions are for that setup).

    I am installing a drive from a system that failed anf need to make a master-slave setup with the drives I have. Thanks for the help.
     
  6. Rukee

    Rukee Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    That sounds like the right place to add the second drive. If the drive is bad and that cause the other system to fail, it could keep this system from booting fully into windows, not saying it will, just something to think about. If it was some other component that failed and not the hard drive in the other machine, then be sure to put the DIP switch in back to slave on the added drive. You should be able to boot to your original hard drive then browse the added one from 'my computer'.
     
  7. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    What model Presario would be helpful to know. Different models had the original hard drive mounted mounted differently. Like the 5070 had the hard mounted to a space at teh top of the computer and it made for a different attachement of the IDE cables.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/424042

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice