1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Compaq Presario - no boot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Bruce1sa, Nov 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bruce1sa

    Bruce1sa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Compaq Presario 3000+ AMD Sempron processor
    Windows XP SP3
    1 gig PC2700 memory
    80 gig IDE HD
    430 watt OS
    Video and sound add in cards

    On power-on the power light comes on, and the fans run, monitor is black.
     
  2. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,215
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Hi Bruce, glad to see you got the new thread opened successfully. Ok heres the Info I am going to need

    P/N from the Compaq Presario

    EXACT MAKE AND MODEL of the VIDEO CARD

    EXACT MAKE AND MODEL OF THE 430W PSU

    What have you already tried to get the computer to work?? Have you tried a different monitor?? Have you tried using JUST the video plug on the motherboard with the VIDEO CARD NOT INSTALLED IN THE MACHINE?? Have you tried a different monitor cable?? Have you tried a different monitor?
     
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    do you get a screen in safe mode
     
  4. Bruce1sa

    Bruce1sa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    dai --- How do you get to safe mode with only the fans running. No screen at all - Black???
     
  5. Bruce1sa

    Bruce1sa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Metallica5456
    Is there an input limit on quick reply?? I liked one line of being finished and it vanished,
     
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,912
    First Name:
    Allan
    There's no time limit for quick reply.

    Try to post the model ID of your computer.

    Does the hard drive light flash at all ? Do you get the Windows starting sound ? Is the screen completely blank all the time ?
     
  7. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    see if you can borrow a larger wattage psu to try in it
     
  8. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,215
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Actually there is a time limit. You can only post a REPLY (quick or advanced) once every 30 seconds.

    Bruce, Seeing as DAI has entered the thread I will leave you with him. Don't worry he is QUITE knowledgeable.
     
  9. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,912
    First Name:
    Allan
    I think OP meant a time limit to write and post the reply, like a countdown.
     
  10. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,215
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Ah..understood. In that case..NO :)
     
  11. Bruce1sa

    Bruce1sa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Compaq Presario: Sys.#PJ506AA; Ser.# CNH44305LV.
    Power Supply: ANTEC Model - True430.
    Video card: AOPEN Mod.# MX200 64MG, Part # 90.05210.B09, 1510043SHEI, GEFORCE2 MX200 64mb:747D001021305
    At start-up screen is black, power light is on, Disk light is on, Fans run.
     
  12. Bruce1sa

    Bruce1sa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Things I have tried: switched IDE HDs', Replaced IDE HD with SATA drive, replaced IDE ribon cable, replaced video card.
    Discovered that BIOS password clear and CMOS clear were both in the clear position (piins 2-3 sharted) moved them to pins 1-2.
    Also tried a different monitor with and without video card.
     
  13. Bruce1sa

    Bruce1sa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Metallica5456 thanks for your help and I'm sorry to see you go
     
  14. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,912
    First Name:
    Allan
    You say you had to move jumpers from 'clear'. So has this computer ever booted up to your knowledge or are you trying to fix it and got it in that condition ?
     
  15. Bruce1sa

    Bruce1sa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    As far as I know it has never booted. If I clear CMOS etc. I short pins 2-3 for about 30secs. and replace short to pins 1-2.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1112347

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice