1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

compaq presario RAM addition problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by newstor, Nov 23, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. newstor

    newstor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Hi there!,

    I have a Compaq Presario 1400 notebook model 14XL355 (celeron 667). It came with 64 MB of RAM (integrated). I have just bought an additional 128 MB of RAM (branch infineon, model hys64v16220gdl-7.5-c2), but when I connected it, my laptop did recognize only 64MB. That is, now my laptop says I have 128 MB when I am supposed to have 192MB.

    Any idea about what's happening?

    Thanks!
     
  2. swwelsh

    swwelsh

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 1999
    Messages:
    389
    The new chip you got is incompatible, this happens pretty frequently, even when you get memory that is supposed to be the same specs that you need. I would return it if possible. You might try Crucial.com or Kingston to get the chip you need, their prices are pretty good and you can return the memory if it doesnt work.
     
  3. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706

    Hi, and welcome to TSG.

    If I'm understanding you correctly, your laptop only recognizes the new memory, 128, and not the old?
     
  4. newstor

    newstor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Hi!

    What I mean it's that the laptop only recognizes 64MB of 128MB of the new RAM module.

    Cheers!
     
  5. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    Hi newstor



    Have you tried the 128 stick on it's own - if it only shows 64 you probably have double density ram , and your motherboard only recognises single density - therfore it only recognises half of it - 64 - you need to change the stick for single density ram.

    steam
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/105344

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice