1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Compaq Presario Series 5000

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by stryker23, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stryker23

    stryker23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    The computer is running windows XP and appears to run okay. The problem is that when it is shut down completely it goes to a Blue screen that says the following:

    *Hardware Malfunction
    Call your hardware vendor for support
    NMI: Parity Check / Memory Parity Error
    ***The system has Halted***​

    Like i said the computer seems to be running okay, but when it is shut down this is the message that comes up and it has to be turned off manually. Does anyone have any idea what the problem might be or things i should check.
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I'd start by reseating the ram chips. If the problem continues, if you have more than one ram chip, test the computer with each one separately to see which one is the problem.

    Also, if the time and date are not staying put, the cmos battery on the motherboard may need to be replaced.

    Question too, do you get that error message every time you shutdown? Or is it hit and miss? If you get it every time, you might try accessing the bios setup, then save changes coming out, even though it appears you made none.

    F 10 to access Compaq bios setup.
     
  3. stryker23

    stryker23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Ok i think i found the problem. After i tried with the ram and their was no difference i took out the wireless network card I put in a month ago or so. When i shut down the computer without it, it worked fine. Besides getting a new card is their anything else i could do? If i do need to get a new card does it need to be a whole different card or will a replacement fix it. Since this doesn't seem to affect anything else will it really hurt to just leave it?
    Thanks for helping!​
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Do you have another slot you can put it in?
     
  5. stryker23

    stryker23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Ok i'v tried it in another slot and it still does the same thing. So what can i do now? (Leave it, Buy another, Get a replacement, or is there anything else i can try)? :confused: Sry it took so long to reply.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Buy another.
     
  7. stryker23

    stryker23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Alright, Thanks for the help!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/291375

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice