compatible RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

matty1stop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
238
I just bought a new PC that unfortunately does not have enough RAM (512MB instead of 1GB) to run the OS (Vista basic) it came with effectively.

Here are the specs for the machine.

This is the memory it came with: 512MB PC2-4200 DDR2 SDRAM memory 2 DIMM (240-pin, DDR2)


Is there any way of telling if this RAM is compatible?

Memory Size 512MB

Memory Speed 533MHz PC4200

Memory Type DDR2

Memory CAS Latency 4

Pins 240

Thanks for the help,

Matt
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,812
You would be much better off going to crucial, kingston, or corsair's site and input your system. It will find you compatible ram that will work.

BTW I have never heard of that brand and using unknown ram is just asking for a problem.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
7,954
Here is RAM Crucial recommends for your system. I would get 1.5GB of RAM (so you have 2GB total) , 1GB will be enough for Vista but it will be a bit slow.
 

matty1stop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
238
Thanks. I couldn't find my model # on corsair or kingston.

There is 512MB in there now. Do they have to match or can I get 1GB and have 512MB in the original.

Its frustrating that I have to spend another $100 for a brand new PC just to get it to run effectively. Probably should've stuck with XP.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
7,954
matty1stop said:
Thanks. I couldn't find my model # on corsair or kingston.

There is 512MB in there now. Do they have to match or can I get 1GB and have 512MB in the original.

Its frustrating that I have to spend another $100 for a brand new PC just to get it to run effectively. Probably should've stuck with XP.
I am guessing there are 2 256MB sticks in it right now, is that right? With DDR2 SD RAM (double-data-rate two synchronous dynamic random access memory :p ) , you must install the modules in pairs of the same size.

For example, if you currently have 2 256MB modules and you want a total of 1GB, you would but two more 256MB modules. So whatever you buy, you will have to buy two of it (unless it's in a two-stick package/kit) .
 

matty1stop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
238
It came with 1 slot with 512MB and one empty slot. Doesn't that negate the whole "pairs" thing?

Should I get another 512MB stick or could I put in a 1GB stick?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,812
You can put in either however if your system is capable of dual channel you generally want to match the ram. Intel boards can run dual channel with an odd number of ram chips however most other boards will not.
 

matty1stop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
238
So I should either get 1 512MB stick for $55 or 2 1GB sticks for $200?
(prices from crucial)
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
41,812
Since you only have two slots, you would need to pull your existing 512 out if you want to buy the 2X1gig ram chips.
I like having 2gig of ram for vista however you would be wasting the one 512 you have in there now if you went that way.

FWIW I have not done an install on a system running only 1gig so I cannot tell you how it performs.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
7,954
crjdriver said:
You can put in either however if your system is capable of dual channel you generally want to match the ram. Intel boards can run dual channel with an odd number of ram chips however most other boards will not.
Ok, I knew that but thought it was a bit odd he had one 512 stick instead of a pair (of 256s).
 

matty1stop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
238
This is a 2nd PC that the kids use so I'm trying to be frugal, but not stupid about this. If I just wanted to add one stick in the empty slot to the 512MB that it came with, should I go for another 512MB or a 1GB?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top