1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

complete desktop downgrade

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by gassy2, Jun 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gassy2

    gassy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Hello, I'm running Windows Vista on a Dell Optiplex XE. Recently I've been having some comp issues (running slow, failures to shut down) that I'm pretty sure began when I installed Windows Bing as my default home page. I despised Bing anyway, but when I tried to get Google back to being my Mozilla home page things went VERY badly. I became unable to open Mozilla, IF, Google Chrome, and not being very technically oriented I just decided to try a restart. Since that restart Bing appears thankfully gone-but my desktop has been radically altered. I've lost files containing pictures from my desktop-I later found them on my hard drive after a search, but when I opened them the thumbnails now just display a generic picture along with the descriptions. I've also lost all my Mozilla bookmarks and my Windows are bordered in grey. My toolbar is also grey. Oddly, when I log in as 'guest' everything functions fine, thumbnails are visible, standard Vista brown borders, etc. I'm guessing this is a weird problem that I'll eventually have to contact a local service person about, but if anyone has advice, or can simply tell me how I messed up, it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.
     
  3. gassy2

    gassy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Here you go

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version:
    Processor:
    Processor Count:
    RAM:
    Graphics Card:
    Hard Drives:
    Motherboard:
    Antivirus: None

    Though I think I've messed up
     
  4. gassy2

    gassy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Tried again using the tool under primary log-in

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Business, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7400 @ 2.80GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3034 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) Q45/Q43 Express Chipset, 1292 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 150482 MB, Free - 17540 MB; D: Total - 2047 MB, Free - 2008 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 08N8V4
    Antivirus: Lavasoft Ad-Aware, Disabled

    Hope that helps
     
  5. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    Is there a reason your not using an Anti-Virus program? Lets see if one of the Tech's authorized to help you with this checks in soon.
     
  6. gassy2

    gassy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Until my problem occurred yesterday I've always had Norton Security Suite providing primary security with Lavasoft's Ad-Aware as backup. I'm showing Norton as still being active, I need to reinstate Ad-Aware. Thanks
     
  7. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
  8. gassy2

    gassy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Tried doing system restore to oldest date available. No effect.
     
  9. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
  10. gassy2

    gassy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Just ran full Disc Check. No errors found. Still got primitive window frames and taskbar, plus no thumbnail pictures. If you got any more ideas fantastic but I'm starting to think whatever did this to my comp may be irreparable
     
  11. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    How often do you use your Registry cleaner/optimizer with Norton Security Suite? If you have recently you might try undoing what it found. Those cleaners can be a real pain in the pooter:(
     
  12. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    I use to use several of those so called Cleaners/Optimizer's until my Registry became so corrupted that the only hope was to do a clean install. I have not used one since, been over two years. Check this out from one of our trusted Adviser/Tech's.

     
  13. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,012
    Hello gassy2,

    Let's see a few things:

    Click Start.

    In the search bar, type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter.

    Under Device Manager, expand the following panes:

    Display Adapters

    List what entries are listed there, along with any status icons such as an exclamation point, question mark, etc.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Right-click your Desktop.

    Click "Personalize".

    Verify that you have selected "Windows 7" as your theme. You can customize this later if you need to.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    You mentioned that you use both Ad-Aware and Norton. You should never have two antivirus programs installed and running simultaneously.

    Please choose one to keep and uninstall the other fully.

    Also, as a note, you do not have to pay for antivirus. I use Microsoft Security Essentials on all my computer and it is a completely free and comprehensive antivirus suite. It is one of many such as Avast! Antivirus, Avira, AVG, etc. If you are interesting in switching to one of these free alternatives, let me know and I can direct you further.
     
  14. gassy2

    gassy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Under Display Adaptors I'm showing only 'Intel(R) q45/q43 Express Chipset', which appears to be working.

    Under themes the generic desktop background I have up now is called 'Modified Theme'. When I try to change it to Windows Vista or Windows Classic I get a msg that reads 'The visual styles could not be applied. Access is Denied'.

    I'm uninstalling Ad-Aware right after sending this post

    Thanks for trying to get me out of this mess
     
  15. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,012
    If the only change you made was to make Bing your homepage, your display, other computer settings, etc., should not have been affected.

    I'm inclined to think your system has been infected with malware.

    Please see the directions below.

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    Please post to the Virus & Other Malware Removal section of this site. This section of our site is dedicated solely to the removal of malware. The members that are allowed to post there are all trained in malware removal, and like the rest of our site, is 100% free with an all-volunteer staff. You will find gold shields next to their name, indicating they are a Malware Removal Expert.

    Before you post there though, make sure to read THIS.

    Lastly, due to the limited number of volunteer staff members in that section of the site, responses (especially the initial one) will not be as quick as what you have received here (where anyone can post). It is well worth the wait. I've been in training for three years and am still not finished, so believe me when I tell you, they know what they are doing. (y)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1101974