1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer does not connect to internet through router or directly to DSL modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by menemshaman, Jul 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. menemshaman

    menemshaman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    I am a newby so please bear with me. I have been having a huge problem for awhile now. I have a Linksys WRT54GS router and a DSL modem. The modem is working correctly as I checked it with Verizon. The router appears to be configured correctly. However the computer cannot connect through the router or directly through the LAN and modem.
    I have tried flushing the DNS to no avail. Here is my "ipconfig/all" info. Perhaps someone can help me as I am not that proficient in computer matters.:confused: Thanks

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Dad>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JesseS2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-C9-69-9F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.232.140
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter smtp.verizon.net:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 141.149.172.219
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 141.149.172.219
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.243.0.12
    68.237.161.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Documents and Settings\Dad>
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Please supply the following info, exact models of the equipment please.

    The name of your ISP.
    Make/model of the broadband modem.
    Connection type, wired, wireless.
    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home SP2.
     
  3. menemshaman

    menemshaman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    1. Verizon.net
    2. Westell/WireSpeed DSL modem
    3 Connection type - wired
    4. Intel (R) Pro/100VE adapter
    5. Dell Dimension 4550 desktop
    6. I use Mozilla FireFox Browser 5.0
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I need the model of the DSL modem too.

    Is the modem connected using Ethernet to the computer? Did you reset the modem by unplugging the power for 15 seconds or more?
     
  5. menemshaman

    menemshaman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    My Westell modem model is B90-36R516-01

    This computer has a CNet Pro 200WL Fast Ethernet card adapter in addition to the IntelPro 100 internet connection. I have tried connecting the modem through the Ethernet port and have the same problem. This computer also has a Linksys Wireless -G PCI adapter with Speedbooster #2. This PC belongs to my son. This computer was part of the wireless network in another part of the house. My PC crashed a couple of months ago and I have been using his since then. When I first hooked his computer up the internet connection worked fine - solely through the LAN connection.
     
  6. menemshaman

    menemshaman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    I have powered down both the modem and router on numerous occassions to no avail. Also I have used the Linksys Easy Link tool to no avail.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Have you successfully connected any computer to the modem directly, and/or to the router when connected to the modem?
     
  8. menemshaman

    menemshaman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Yes, previously with my Dell Dimension and also with this computer untill a couple of weeks ago. Should I attempt connecting anoither computer. If so it will take a little while to get it done.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Try this first, if that doesn't make a difference, I'd suggest trying a different computer. This will narrow it down to the computer or the network link.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 & Vista.

    For XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    For Vista, Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  10. menemshaman

    menemshaman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Winsock reset but TCP/IP did not.

    I reset winsock and then tried to rest TCP/IP as suggested. TCP/IP did not reset, the curser just moved to new command prompt. I rebooted after winsock rest and tried TCP/IP reset again. Nothing.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I think we need to try the other computer. :)
     
  12. djangojazz

    djangojazz

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    301
    Well just jumping I would ask one obvious thing. Did you ping the Network card itself to make sure it gets a signal? Open up command prompt. Type in "Ping 127.0.0.1", this merely loops back to your network card and sees it can get a response. If it can't all the technical advice on routers, DSL modems and resets doesn't do much if your card that translates isn't accepting data. If it does does it show it's working fine under your Device Manager? Right Click>My Comuter>Hardware>Device Manger>look for your network card(usually a green looking board); no exclamation points or red x's is what you want. Also why not run a repair and see if the NIC is getting data? Go to control panel>network connections>find your nic and right click>hit repair.

    Also aside from doing the prompts to reset modems and routers. I would suggest you first can say "Yes I can plug in my cable/DSL modem" directly into my computer and get the internet. If you can't plugging in extra hardware in the mix and troubleshooting it is just adding more to the mess. A lot of times when my system isn't connecting I unplug all my wires, unplug my modem that is getting a signal directly from the wall. Link a wire straight from it to the PC in question, turn it back on.
     
  13. Pookie

    Pookie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Well do the ping yourself thing but I notice that the subnet mask for the verizon add is incorrect it cant be 255.255.255.255, it should be 255.255.0.0 as its a /16 subnet address not a /32. Just an observation.

    Pookie
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Actually, connected directly to the modem, that can indeed be correct, it's a subnet of one. Notice that is a PPP connection.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Pookie, I always get confused with PPP connections (which is the main reason I haven't tried to chime in here before) but advise you to check out some other ones--you'll see that same mask and the equally confusing IP = Gateway. :)

    By the way 127.0.0.1 is the loopback address. Pinging it tests some stuff, but not the NIC. Before you argue this, consider which NIC is pinged by 127.0.0.1 when you have multiple connections?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/602766