1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer does not recognize all the memory as usable

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by arnalb, Oct 25, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. arnalb

    arnalb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Greetings

    The last time I cleaned out my PC when it put it back to together it refuses to recognize all the ram this is installed as usable. Prior to that everything was usable. I've tried clearing BIOS, Changing the ram sticks around and using different slots same difference.
    Its a miracle when i do i get it to recognize after playing with it for hours, that i dont even want to touch inside the case to cause the issue again.

    Any Ideas?
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63,520
    First Name:
    Chuck
    I am not sure if we can offer much assistance without knowing the brand and full model number of your motherboard and the memory sizes, brands and full part numbers of all the memory modules.
     
  3. arnalb

    arnalb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Greetings

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 6
    RAM: 8156 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (714 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., 970A-D3P
    Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated

    I had 2 4Gb Crucial modules installed and when i realized that issue switched on out for the Kingston

    I had identical Cpuz1.png Cpuz2.png Cpuz3.png
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,137
    First Name:
    Frank
    Your images show your computer as having 8 GB(4 GB X 2) of DDR3-1333 MHz RAM.

    Your log shows your computer as having 7.96 GB of its 8 GB of RAM usable for its Windows operating system.

    It's normal for a small amount of RAM to be used for a computer's graphics device.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. arnalb

    arnalb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Yes i know and thanks so much, As of right now its showing what's installed. However if i were to do any work in the case or move the ram around it wont show the full amount thats installed. Ill come back when i do some work in the case and it shows that issue.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1234782

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice