1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer fails to start up after a shutdown/crash

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Reformed, Apr 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Reformed

    Reformed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Hey there, i'm hoping this is the right forum to post in.

    I've been having this problem for quite some time, but it doesn't affect how i can use my computer very much so i havent tried to sort it until now.

    Basically, if my computer is shut down or crashes unexpectedly, it wont start up again for at least 15 minutes. When i press the power button, the light will come on for around 1 second with the Fan powering up, then it will just die on me, and will keep on doing this until 15 minutes later it will start up fine.

    I'm not really sure what is causing this, a friend told me the Cmos, but i want to make sure he's right or not before playing around inside my computer.

    Recently i've installed the Starcraft 2 Beta, including the map editor and each time i try to use the editor, i will zoom out and the pc will crash, so i'm thinking it may be a memory problem? I'm not very good with PC's :(

    Any insight or feedback will be greatly appriciated!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Jordster

    Jordster

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    383
    Could you list your PC specs for us? What brand power supply do you have? I think it may be a power issue but not sure.
     
  3. Reformed

    Reformed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    As i say i suck at computers, but after opening my case and reading the PSU i'm not sure what details you need, but here are the things i assume you'd want to know,


    FSP group inc, CB

    Model number FSP250-60HEN

    Total output continious shall not exceed 250 watts

    Operating System: Windows Vista
    System manufacturer: PACKARD BELL BV
    System Model: iXtreme X9610
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33 GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
    Memory: 4094MB RAM


    I think thats everything?
     
  4. Reformed

    Reformed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    It's been formatted twice since this has happened so i don't think it's a virus issue. :(

    Is it possible i don't have enough 'wattage' for my computers specs? A friend of mine is willing to try his 550W in my pc to see if it solves the problem
     
  5. Reformed

    Reformed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I replaced the PSU with a friends 550W one, and the starting issue has been resolved. Although it still crashes on the map editor i wish to use, however that could just be a beta problem.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919319

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice