1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer Freezing at Startup

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by owm2, Aug 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. owm2

    owm2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    I Have an athlon 2600, asus motherboard, 1.5 gig ram, ati radeon video card and xp pro sp2.

    For the last 2 months or so, my computer will not completely boot at startup. It freezes in various stages, however, usually just before windows would open.

    When I hit the reset button it almost always boots okay and I am ready to go.

    During the day and evening I can restart or turn off and it will come on okay.

    Computer is not sluggish when I finally get it up and I have had no error messages or any problems when doing anything.

    Norton and other malware programs are not finding any virus or malware.

    Any thoughts would be appreciated.
     
  2. 07clarkm

    07clarkm Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    Is it particularly hot in the room the computer is in?

    Have you tried a system restore?

    How many hard drives do you have?

    Are they partitioned (in little segments)?

    Are the hard drives quite full up?
     
  3. owm2

    owm2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    No, not not in room

    No, have not yet done system restore

    Just one...120 WD Drive.....

    Not partitioned

    Drive has 36 gig used and 84 remaining....

    I built this system myself....working fine until a couple of months ago.....only problem as I said was the boot at startup....only when I boot up in morning.....after that if I restart it boots okay.....seems shutting down and restarting is where my problem is....could it be MBR or boot.ini ???

    thanks
     
  4. 07clarkm

    07clarkm Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    OK mate. Let some more people answer to your problem and if they cannot come up with something (they probably will) you should just back your stuff up and do a restore. :)
     
  5. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    #1-What is the EXACT make and model of your power supply (please provide a link if possible)

    #2-I would go here; http://www.memtest.org/ download Memtest 1.70 use the pre-compiled package for a floppy, build the floppy, boot with the floppy and let it run and make at least 4 passes on your memory and see if it comes up with any errors.
     
  6. 07clarkm

    07clarkm Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    I think this is not a memory problem considering everything is running flawlessly when the computer is finally running...
     
  7. owm2

    owm2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    I have an antec piano case with 380 power supply
     
  8. 07clarkm

    07clarkm Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    Damn! What is the model of the video card?

    If that GPU is even the slightest bit 'good' you need to get a better PSU immediately

    I guess you run out of money when you got to that PSU...
     
  9. owm2

    owm2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    ATI All in Wonder Radeon 7200
     
  10. owm2

    owm2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Thats the psu that came with case....I will try a bigger psu and see what happens.....thanks for your help
     
  11. 07clarkm

    07clarkm Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    Hmmm the graphics isn't that demanding. That PSU should be alright. How long have you had it? It could simply be knackered.
     
  12. owm2

    owm2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Built it about 2 years ago.....no problems until couple months ago......???
     
  13. 07clarkm

    07clarkm Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    Hmmm this is what it could be:

    PSU gone up the shoot

    One of your RAM sticks has died leaving you with a small amount

    You simply just need a hard drive defrag

    Hope this helps,

    Mikey.
     
  14. owm2

    owm2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Ram is okay.....already checked.....3 sticks of 512 and ok

    Hard Drive is defragged everyday.......

    Maybe the PSU is the problem.......

    I also got an error this morning when I started up....instead of hitting the reset switch I let it go for awhile.....black screen....then I got message I have a missing or corrupt ntoskrnl.exe file in windows root/system32........I checked when I hit reset and I have that file......so must be corrupt......probably will delete this file and then put it back from my other machine.......
     
  15. 07clarkm

    07clarkm Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    Oh dear. Show a HJT Log, that sounds like something spywary. :)

    Let the experts sort you out mate.

    Good luck,

    Michael.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/608253

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice