Computer Freezing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Shiven04

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
4
Hi

My pc starts up then after a few minutes freezes. after i restart it works fine. sometimes i have to restart twice for it to work fine. It does the same thing with all the windows i tried( Windows xp, 7 professional and 7 ultimate). At the moment it is running windows 7 professinal. Also does the same thing with all diff anti viruses. At the moment there isn't an anti virus installed.

Please Help
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
what are you running
video card brand and model
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and cpu temperatures and post them
 

Shiven04

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
4
Hi

The graphics card is nvidia Geforce 256ram 7300 SE/7200GS
Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160 1.8ghz
1Gb Ram
32 Bit operating System

CPU Temp 54 degrees Celcius
System Temp 38 degrees celcius
CPU Famn speed 2860rpm
CPU vcore 1.328
3.3V 3.216V
12V 12.355V
5V 5.145V
3VSB 3.216V

Power Supply Brand:Aopen
AC Input 220V/110V 3/5A 50/60Hz
DC Output 300W
Dc Output +12V----10A
+5V---18/8A
-12V----0.8A
+3.3V----0/10A
Model No: ATX3000-58PD

MSI Motherboard p4m900m3
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,440
What's the brand name, model name, and model number of that computer?

What Windows version came pre-installed in it?

What source are you using to install Windows XP and Windows 7?

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

Shiven04

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
4
Windows vista ultimate came pre installed. I tried windows xp pro and at the moment running windows 7 pro and it does the same thing. Using the original disc to install. The computer isnt just 1 brand. It got msi motherboard; aopen power supply and case. It was custom put together by pc zone. a shop here a while back.

Thanx I will go and get a new power supply for the pc.:)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,440
While you're at it, you might want to max it out with RAM.

It appears that motherboard supports up to 4 GB.

Windows Vista and Windows 7 need 2 GB or more to run properly.

It appears to currently have only 1 GB.

----------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
350
CPU vcore 1.328
3.3V 3.216V
12V 12.355V
5V 5.145V
3VSB 3.216V
You're dipping a little bit in the 3.3v range (0.084v). Other than that, it looks fine.

I would highly suggest upgrading your memory, though. 1GB is borderline worthless with that operating system.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
the voltages may look fine but with only 10A output on the 12v line

the psu is not suitable for pcie system
 

Shiven04

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
4
Thanx guys. I will certainly upgrade the power supply and ram and let you'll know how it performs afterwards:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top