computer hangup

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

philzey

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
Messages
4
when going to use yahoo games my computer gives me the message Program Error-stack overflow then a close button that takes me back to my main screen page with no desktop and iI am frozen- ??? I have to power down to get out. Is this a memory problem ??
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Are you using a firewall ? If so,....... it may be this......I used to have the same problem when going to geocities. It was because they have trackers on their pages & firewalls don't allow them.
You may have to incorporate them to your firewall.




Savvy :)
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Hi Philzey,

Maybe try this:

Go to Start/run, and type Notepad /Config.sys (there's a space after 'Notepad'!)

Your config.sys will now open in Notepad.

Add the following lines, and save in 'File':

STACKS=64,512
FILES=60
BUFFERS=40


Tell us what happens.

Good luck,
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
I forget:

If you're running ME it has to be done another way.
With XP, I don't know, but I suspect you can't do this at all.

Please post back.

Good luck,
 

philzey

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
Messages
4
Originally posted by TonyKlein
Hi Philzey,

Maybe try this:

Go to Start/run, and type Notepad /Config.sys (there's a space after 'Notepad'!)

Your config.sys will now open in Notepad.

Add the following lines, and save in 'File':

STACKS=64,512
FILES=60
BUFFERS=40


Tell us what happens.

Good luck,


THis didn't work, im still in limbo .. thanks anyway.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
This is a tricky one, I must say.

Maybe WhitPhil has an idea?

Try this as well:

Go to Start/run, and type System.ini, followed by clicking 'OK'.
Your System.ini will now open in Notepad.

Scroll down to the [386Enh] section.
In that section, if you see a line that reads "MinSPs= ", add 4 to the number next to it.

If you don't find that line, then add the line MinSPs=4 to the section.
If that doesn't do it, make it MinSPs=8.

Good luck,
 

philzey

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
Messages
4
Originally posted by TonyKlein
This is a tricky one, I must say.

Maybe WhitPhil has an idea?

Try this as well:

Go to Start/run, and type System.ini, followed by clicking 'OK'.
Your System.ini will now open in Notepad.

Scroll down to the [386Enh] section.
In that section, if you see a line that reads "MinSPs= ", add 4 to the number next to it.

If you don't find that line, then add the line MinSPs=4 to the section.
If that doesn't do it, make it MinSPs=8.

Good luck,
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top