1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

computer hangup

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by philzey, Dec 15, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. philzey

    philzey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    when going to use yahoo games my computer gives me the message Program Error-stack overflow then a close button that takes me back to my main screen page with no desktop and iI am frozen- ??? I have to power down to get out. Is this a memory problem ??
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Are you using a firewall ? If so,....... it may be this......I used to have the same problem when going to geocities. It was because they have trackers on their pages & firewalls don't allow them.
    You may have to incorporate them to your firewall.




    Savvy :)
     
  3. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi Philzey,

    Maybe try this:

    Go to Start/run, and type Notepad /Config.sys (there's a space after 'Notepad'!)

    Your config.sys will now open in Notepad.

    Add the following lines, and save in 'File':

    STACKS=64,512
    FILES=60
    BUFFERS=40


    Tell us what happens.

    Good luck,
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    I forget:

    If you're running ME it has to be done another way.
    With XP, I don't know, but I suspect you can't do this at all.

    Please post back.

    Good luck,
     
  5. philzey

    philzey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4


    THis didn't work, im still in limbo .. thanks anyway.
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    This is a tricky one, I must say.

    Maybe WhitPhil has an idea?

    Try this as well:

    Go to Start/run, and type System.ini, followed by clicking 'OK'.
    Your System.ini will now open in Notepad.

    Scroll down to the [386Enh] section.
    In that section, if you see a line that reads "MinSPs= ", add 4 to the number next to it.

    If you don't find that line, then add the line MinSPs=4 to the section.
    If that doesn't do it, make it MinSPs=8.

    Good luck,
     
  7. philzey

    philzey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4
     
  8. philzey

    philzey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    it didn't work
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61829

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice