Computer hard-ware working half-assed. WoW fps max 15, help!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ajlaga

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
59
Well iv recently been reading up on forums about laptops with 'ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M' gfx cards, 'AMD 3000+ ~1.8ghz' processors and '1g+ RAM' running WoW and similar games fine with around 30 / 40 fps. Now considering how i have the same gfx card, processor and a little more ram than 1 gig i am a little pissed of that my computer can hardly run wow at more than 15fps...

My computer is a compaq presariov v2417AU laptop. It is virus clean with updated drivers and the like. How on earth do people using laptops, with pretty much the same hardware as me get such a higher fps rate. Need help here, any tweaks ect i can try on my hardware?
Iv read up on overclocking ect, exept half the owners of the 'almost the identical laptop' do not overclock, yet their laptop runs far more efficiently than mine.
Im not completely computer illiterate so dont spare the indepth explanations :)

Cheers,
Aj
 

ajlaga

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
59
i guess i should have posted this in hardware :\
but its game related i guess, oh well. Help :)
 

SayWhat?

Guest
Joined
Sep 7, 2008
Messages
41
Well um...in real life this is what they call..''Get Owned''.
Sorry, maybe you should try Defragmenting your laptop, and the likes..

And since you are using a laptop, maybe it could be linked to ur connection? Anyways, i dont think many people like the people putting expletives in the topic..anyways..

how much diskspace do u have? ...uhh
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
3,969
What detail / graphics settings are you trying to run it at?
Are you doing PvE or PvP, it will make a big difference?
Just because people say they are running those fps doesn't necessarily make it true!

I used to run WoW quite happily on my laptop which is a Celeron processor, Intel GMA945 graphics and 2Gb RAM. Not sure of exact framerates but it was easily playable and smooth. However, I had to turn the graphics settings right down to just above minimum in a lot of cases to do this.
 

ajlaga

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
59
iv got about 8gig harddisc space free at the moment.

and my wow settings are all at the minimal >.<
I read somewhere about my 'ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M' gfx card being shared memory with my 1gig ram?
perhaps its not sharing 'enough' memory or something? i wouldnt really have a clue.
Help :)
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
245
Yeah your card is sharing memory, I shut down a ton of process' before I play and it helps a lot.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top