1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer Hardware Inventory Software

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by pwagner9999, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pwagner9999

    pwagner9999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I need to inventory hundreds of computers that have no OS but are networked and operational; also would be nice to be able to upload the report to a database and print a barcode sticker with the info. It would need to run from a boot cd. Everything I've seen googling only works on systems that have an OS. The info I need would be PC model, CPU speed, HDD size and RAM. ?

    thanks
     
  2. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Do the computers have access to the web?
    Do any of them have Windows, if so you could have an Access database with an "Access Page" or pages on the web.
    Other than that you could probably build one using VB.
     
  3. pwagner9999

    pwagner9999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    They would not have an OS installed. They would have to run from some kind of boot cd.

    They all have NICs and would be on a network to connect to a database hopefully.
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Barcode scanning and tracking requires a whole separate set of hardware and software. I'm not sure I see the return on investment there for simply tracking an office inventory of computers. I would also assume that at some point they need an operating system installed to be of any use, so centralized server management would be the best solution.
     
  5. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Is the Network connected to the WWW?
     
  6. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    If the computers you have are Network Attached Storage devices, often they are running stripped down OSes. Are you the network administrator? - if not, talk to her/him about it to get some answers on taking the inventory. Ask what tools were used to construct the NAS.

    There may be a tool available to get the information you need - don't know for sure. Search for: NAS +tools. If Openfiler or FreeNAS was used to construct the NAS, then possibly you can use whatever was used to construct your NAS.

    -- Tom
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/698484

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice