Computer Just will not connect to net

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
Yesterday I acquired a hp compaq dc5800 for free from my fathers work place, I had hopes of making it a secondary storage device to store some non important files on maybe install a few low spec games on it to save space on my other computers but it Just will not connect to net no matter what I do, Its running windows xp and the interface is confusing me but I have become semi-literate in its interface, I added a gateway DNS IP but still wont connect to net, I used cmd commands to reset ipv4-6 still doesn't work, I'm very frustrated with this machine now, If someone could help me I would highly appreciate it
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,597
You didn't say if that HP Compaq dc5800 is a small form factor or a micro tower model.
Both models appear to have a Broadcom or Intel ethernet device.

Go into the Device Manager, then expand the Network Adapters heading.
What's the exact description of the devices listed there?

I'm not sure what you mean when you say the Windows XP interface is confusing to you.
Most people actually find the Windows XP interface much easier to use and navigate through than Windows Vista or 7 or 8.1 or 10.

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
You didn't say if that HP Compaq dc5800 is a small form factor or a micro tower model.
Both models appear to have a Broadcom or Intel ethernet device.

Go into the Device Manager, then expand the Network Adapters heading.
What's the exact description of the devices listed there?

I'm not sure what you mean when you say the Windows XP interface is confusing to you.
Most people actually find the Windows XP interface much easier to use and navigate through than Windows Vista or 7 or 8.1 or 10.

--------------------------------------------------------------
It is micro tower, When I click network adapters It has one device that says "Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection"
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,597
I'm very familiar with the Intel 82566DM-2 Gigabit Ethernet device and can confirm that it works fine with Windows XP SP3 32-bit.
The last driver that Intel released for it is version 18.3.62.0(9.16.10.0) and was released in May 2013.
It's my guess your micro tower has an older driver version.
If it does, go here, then download and save the PRO2K3XP_32.exe file.
Close all open windows first, then double-click the saved file to start the install process.
See if updating the driver resolves the connection issue.

I'm not there, so I'm going to assume that you do have an active internet account and an undamaged ethernet cable and an undamaged Intel ethernet device.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
I'm very familiar with the Intel 82566DM-2 Gigabit Ethernet device and can confirm that it works fine with Windows XP SP3 32-bit.
The last driver that Intel released for it is version 18.3.62.0(9.16.10.0) and was released in May 2013.
It's my guess your micro tower has an older driver version.
If it does, go here, then download and save the PRO2K3XP_32.exe file.
Close all open windows first, then double-click the saved file to start the install process.
See if updating the driver resolves the connection issue.

I'm not there, so I'm going to assume that you do have an active internet account and an undamaged ethernet cable and an undamaged Intel ethernet device.

----------------------------------------------------------------
It just got rid of "intel 8s566DM-2gigabit ethernet" from the devices manager
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,597
It just got rid of "intel 82566DM-2 gigabit ethernet" from the devices manager
I don't know what you mean by this comment.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
I don't know what you mean by this comment.

---------------------------------------------------------------
it has deleted "intel 82566DM-2 gigabit ethernet" it is no longer on the system when I check my devices
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,597
Installing or updating the ethernet driver is not going to remove its entry from the Device Manager, so I don't know what you did.

Did you restart the computer after installing the driver?

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
Installing or updating the ethernet driver is not going to remove its entry from the Device Manager, so I don't know what you did.

Did you restart the computer after installing the driver?

---------------------------------------------------------------
yes
 

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
Installing or updating the ethernet driver is not going to remove its entry from the Device Manager, so I don't know what you did.

Did you restart the computer after installing the driver?

---------------------------------------------------------------
I got it to return to my devices, I installed the driver and still no connection
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,493
Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

[Press ENTER after each command.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

[Press ENTER after each command.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\admin>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-172f81d05d
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network C
onnection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-5A-28-EE-E7
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.154.188
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

C:\Documents and Settings\admin>
C:\Documents and Settings\admin>
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,597
Terry is one of the networking experts here, so I'll leave you with him.

If perchance the Intel integrated ethernet device has gone bad, you can replace it with an Intel ethernet card that fits in one of the white PCI slots.
Here are a few that you can choose from.

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,493
Best to use dynamic ("Obtain IP auto ...") addressing. Else assign a valid static IP configuration.
 

Mataman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
9
Best to use dynamic ("Obtain IP auto ...") addressing. Else assign a valid static IP configuration.
When I use obtain IP auto it says limited or no connection when I manually put my IP gateway and dns it says connected but no pages will load up
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top