computer keeps forgetting what hardware it has

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

theo Iii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Messages
13
OK, my friends computer has a strange problem

every time it starts up it has to re-find all the hardware on the system, then it bring up the " must restart" message and prompts you and all that
restarting of course cause it to have to find all the hardware again and restart again
as you can see this is a never ending cycle
if you shutdown instead of restart it comes up with the " windows did not shutdown properly " message and the only choice that works there is the "restart from last know good configuration"
all other choices result in a freeze during startup

she hasn't told me her system complete system spec but i do know that it is Windows Xp and has 256 mb ram

so my question is what is going on and is there anyway to fix this without reinstalling window?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy folks...

theo Iii...

What happens if you don't restart after it finds the hardware, will it let you into the Desktop ?
 

theo Iii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Messages
13
Jedi_Master said:
Howdy folks...

theo Iii...

What happens if you don't restart after it finds the hardware, will it let you into the Desktop ?
it works fine until it reaches midnight

at least that is what i have been told

also it won't update in this mode do to the need to restart
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Can you tell which hardware it is installing ?

May have to try and disable it in Device Manager, or if it is an add on card try removing it...

it works fine until it reaches midnight
:confused: :confused: :confused:

Never heard of this...unless maybe the CMOS battery is going bad...
 

theo Iii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Messages
13
Jedi_Master said:
Can you tell which hardware it is installing ?

May have to try and disable it in Device Manager, or if it is an add on card try removing it...



:confused: :confused: :confused:

Never heard of this...unless maybe the CMOS battery is going bad...
it reinstalls about everything

the ones i have seen are:

hard drive
cd-rom
ram
network card
floppy
bus controller
modem
motherboard
keyboard
mouse


yeah, pretty much everything
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Well...

If it were mine I would try a repair install...

Boot with the XP cd, don't do the first Repair option, you should be given an option to repair the current install...

Sounds like to me somehow the chipset drivers ( among others ) are corrupt, causing it to miss-identify the hardware...
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2001
Messages
324
Appears that the partition had become corrupted.

I had a similar problem at one time.

Did a complet install.

Doin jus fine now.

Also see if you can obtain the manufacturer of the harddrive and download the diognostics tool for it.

At times, one is able to do a repair of the drive itself without having to do a complete install.

Good luck.

DO what was stated above first, the repair of the OS.
 

theo Iii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Messages
13
otoe1 said:
Appears that the partition had become corrupted.

I had a similar problem at one time.

Did a complet install.

Doin jus fine now.

Also see if you can obtain the manufacturer of the harddrive and download the diognostics tool for it.

At times, one is able to do a repair of the drive itself without having to do a complete install.

Good luck.

DO what was stated above first, the repair of the OS.
that is what we are trying now

it has now degenerated into not even booting up all the way before restarting

so

how do you do a repair?
 

theo Iii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Messages
13
otoe1 said:
Jedi Master had left a "How to..." above...give it a try.

Good luck
yeah i have been talking with him about that

looks like there may be more wrong with it then first appeared, and a repair is not possible
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
I've seen XP cd's that do not offer this option ( they're mainly recovery CD's )...

Does your friend have a valid license key for XP ?

If so you can use another XP CD and use your friends key to do the repair, otherwise it looks like a complete reinstall...

But just double check, after the first Repair option, you should be given an option to press the "R" key to repair the install...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top