1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer keeps trying to connect to the internet even though it is connected to

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Alvard31, Jan 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Alvard31

    Alvard31 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.60GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 1 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 639 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200, 32 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 131061 MB, Free - 22406 MB;
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation , D845PT , AAA67834-304 , MY01K5291246521101HS
    Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

    I get the folowing message even though I am connected to the internet over a wireless network:

    Network Connection

    You (or a program) have requested information from .... Which connection do you want to use?

    Broadband connection

    Whats up?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    make and model of PC
    make and model of router and modem
    how connected to router - wireless / cable


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Alvard31

    Alvard31 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Dell Dimension 4400
    D-link DIR-615 Router
    Linksys WMP110 Wireless Card

    It is a wireless connection to a Cable Modem. All computers on the network have internet, this is the only one showing the message.

    ipconfig


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : OFFICE
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cfl.rr.com

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cfl.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys WMP110 RangePlus Wireless PC
    I Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-69-02-FA-D0
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.104
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 15, 2011 12:59:23
    AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 22, 2011 12:59:23
    AM
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    Control Panel - Internet Options - Connections tab - make sure "Never dial a connection" is selected.
     
  5. Alvard31

    Alvard31 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    It wasn't. I checked it and clicked apply and ok. Still getting the message. Do I need to restart?

    Although it does seem a lot less frequent.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    I've had that trouble several times in the past with XP. After selecting "Never dial a connection" the attempts to use dial-up gradually decreased and eventually went away. Annoying, and I don't know why they didn't cease immediately.
     
  7. Alvard31

    Alvard31 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    2 Days later and I haven't seen any additional decrease in the messages. The seem to be centered around Norton and IE. Not sure wether it is related but when I stream video over the net the video is a bit choppy though the audio is fine. Also Yahoo Messenger takes 3-4 times to sign in.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974773

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice