1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

computer performs factory restore

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Beta19, Jul 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Beta19

    Beta19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    I'm helping out my cousin, his Compaq laptop keeps automatically performing a factory reset. This time it seems when he was installing Service Pack 1, it began the factory restore operation. What is causing this? I will get system specs ASAP so it might help.


    Thanks, Adam
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,590
    Wow, never heard of this happening. :( No ideas, but have a question.

    Does it happen while Windows is running or does it happen upon boot (the Recovery boots instead of Windows)?
     
  3. Beta19

    Beta19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    Ok, it downloaded the service pack and installed it and then the shutdown screen that said please wait, windows installing service pack, do not unplug computer. That seems to finish and then reboots and that is when the factory restore process begins.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,590
    Usually to boot to the factory restore process you tap a key upon power on or restart (maybe F11, but I'm just guessing). Try to determine if that key is stuck.
     
  5. Beta19

    Beta19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    Could his recovery partition be corrupted, I know it sounds far fetched, but I'm asking anyway. Also, I noticed that the factory restore software is by Cyberlink, I didn't think that Cyberlink dealt with that software.
     
  6. DaveA

    DaveA David Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    11,860
    I would call Compaq/HP support on this one!
     
  7. Beta19

    Beta19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    @DaveA, I agree with you, I just wanted to see if I could solve this before we had to call HP/Compaq tech support. Thanks.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1060592