Computer powers on, no display

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

manny17m

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
13
I have attached screen shot of specs. I installed Adobe Creative Suite 5 on this computer and left it running overnight. This morning when I came back to it the system powered off when I accessed it. Now when I power it on I can hear the system running and see that the NIC is working but the hard drive does appear to be running. I tried to access it remotely but no luck. Are there any suggestions or did my hard drive just go bad? Please advise. Thanks.
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
548
What is the monitor doing? is it on standby?
Can you try a different monitor?

The system powered off when you accessed it? As in logged on or moved the mouse?

Check all your connections,
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
20
We need more informations to analyze.
If you doulbt your hard drive go bad, you could unplug the hard drive and re-connect.
 

manny17m

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
13
The monitor goes into standby because it is not getting a signal.
I reseated everything, the memory, hard drive, optical drive, etc...and still nothing.
I do not see the BIOS, I actually don't get a beep either. Maybe I just have a bad motherboard???
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
548
The Process of elimination im afraid.....
Do you have a spare system you can swap parts on?

Did you have any problems prior to this one? eg computer powering itself off?
Or crashing?

Try powering it with the least amount of ram sticks as you can.
Try powering the machine with only the bare essentials, Eg; HDD Ram, GPU,
Also Try your HDD in another Machine if possible, at least then we can establish weather all of your data is safe.
 

manny17m

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
13
It appears it is the motherboard. I was able to boot off of that HD on another system to deactivate Adobe. Thanks for your help, I'm going to have to send it back to Acer.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
548
Good that you have a warranty.
Hope it all works out well for you.

Let me know how you get on.

Regards
Neb.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top