1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer powers on, no display

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by manny17m, Apr 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. manny17m

    manny17m Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    I have attached screen shot of specs. I installed Adobe Creative Suite 5 on this computer and left it running overnight. This morning when I came back to it the system powered off when I accessed it. Now when I power it on I can hear the system running and see that the NIC is working but the hard drive does appear to be running. I tried to access it remotely but no luck. Are there any suggestions or did my hard drive just go bad? Please advise. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Nebastion

    Nebastion

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    548
    What is the monitor doing? is it on standby?
    Can you try a different monitor?

    The system powered off when you accessed it? As in logged on or moved the mouse?

    Check all your connections,
     
  3. whitekingle

    whitekingle

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    We need more informations to analyze.
    If you doulbt your hard drive go bad, you could unplug the hard drive and re-connect.
     
  4. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Is the manufacturer BIOS Screen showin up?
     
  5. manny17m

    manny17m Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    The monitor goes into standby because it is not getting a signal.
    I reseated everything, the memory, hard drive, optical drive, etc...and still nothing.
    I do not see the BIOS, I actually don't get a beep either. Maybe I just have a bad motherboard???
     
  6. Nebastion

    Nebastion

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    548
    The Process of elimination im afraid.....
    Do you have a spare system you can swap parts on?

    Did you have any problems prior to this one? eg computer powering itself off?
    Or crashing?

    Try powering it with the least amount of ram sticks as you can.
    Try powering the machine with only the bare essentials, Eg; HDD Ram, GPU,
    Also Try your HDD in another Machine if possible, at least then we can establish weather all of your data is safe.
     
  7. manny17m

    manny17m Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    It appears it is the motherboard. I was able to boot off of that HD on another system to deactivate Adobe. Thanks for your help, I'm going to have to send it back to Acer.
     
  8. Nebastion

    Nebastion

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    548
    Good that you have a warranty.
    Hope it all works out well for you.

    Let me know how you get on.

    Regards
    Neb.
     
  9. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Best of Luck and have a good time with your new mobo!
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/916943

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice