1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer Randomly Restarting

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Thranton, Jan 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Thranton

    Thranton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hello Everyone. I have a terrible situation on my hand and I cannot for the life of me fix it. My problem here is that my computer is randomly restarting on it's own and the monitor isn't coming back to life.. I had this issue before when I had two GPU's installed, and the fix was to take one out and run just one. At first it seemed to fix it but I was wrong.

    Back when I had my two GPU's in, it wouldn't shut down if just browsing the internet, after 3-4 games of LoL it'd shut down, or after 10 minutes of WoW it'd shut down. I took it to my local computer store to get it looked at and for the life of me I couldn't replicate the shut down. Even after stressing out the CPU, Ram, and GPU's all to 100%. I was also able to play WoW for a good hour until I decided to just go home. When I got home though it was the exact same problem, 10 minutes and bam shut down. I removed the GTX 570 from my motherboard, and I was able to play WoW the rest of the night no problems (this was last night).

    I turned my computer on this morning to download something and it's been running for awhile, and I played a few games of LoL, streamed a 2 episodes of Anger managment. I went to go fill out my passport and BOOM it just restarted on me. I am unable to get video onto my monitor after it's been restarted unless I turn it off then back on.

    My Specs are:
    GTX 680
    8GB Ram
    I5 2500 (I beleive)
    Asus Mother board P8H5-V or something like that
    240GB SSD, 1T HDD
    750W PSU Coolermaster Bronze


    I am running 1080P on a 40" LED Samsung TV, along with Logitech Speakers..

    P.S When my comp restarts nothing else turns off, or restarts, all I am getting is Kernal-Power in event viewer saying an Unexpected shut down has occurred.

    PLEASE I really need help here. This is starting to really annoy me.

    EDIT: When I first tried removing my GTX 570, i didn't fully remove it just unplugged the power to it. Though it wasn't until i fully got it out that it worked for a longer time.
     
  2. matthewdownloads

    matthewdownloads

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Weird. My first guess is overheating, though it's weird it works in the shop but not at home. Is your computer pressed up against a wall? When you took it to the shop did they run it with the case open and with plenty of space?
     
  3. Thranton

    Thranton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    It's not overheating. My temps aren't going above 40 even under load.. They were up to 80 on CPU (at 100% all cores), 55 on GPU at 100% load. Yes it's near a wall, and no they didn't have my case open.. But the side of my case is meshed anyways so enough air is getting in.
     
  4. matthewdownloads

    matthewdownloads

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Never heard of anything like this before. Have you tried using the computer in different power sockets (eg. in another room). I'm really stabbing in the dark here, hopefully somebody else might have a better idea than I do.

    Edit: When you say it shuts down, you do mean as if you yanked out the power lead. It doesn't do a normal "Windows is Shutting down..." ?
     
  5. Thranton

    Thranton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Yes I have tried running my comp, speakers, TV all from different sockets (plugged into three different ones).. I am still getting the issue.
     
  6. Thranton

    Thranton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Btw.. Before I installed the 680, SSD, and Windows 8. I had no issues at home. Once that was all done I am getting this, but this still doesn't explain why it works at the shop and not at home?? I am so confused here

    Edit: When I say shutdown I mean, my screen shutters along with my sound.. Then the TV goes dark. The computer acts like if it's restarting but no video comes back onto the TV.. It doesn't actually FULLY shutdown just trys to restart.
     
  7. matthewdownloads

    matthewdownloads

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Yeah, I mean I could obviously suggest that there's either a fault with your SSD or 680, but that still doesn't explain why it worked in the shop. It might have been a fluke that it worked for an hour. If your 680 was malfunctioning I'd expect garbled graphics.

    Stuttering is more likely from the SSD (which I presume you are booting from). If it isn't too much hassle it might be worth installing another copy of windows on your HDD (dual boot) and then seeing if the problem continues with that.

    Before you do that, double check the SSD SATA cable is firmly plugged in both the motherboard and the drive itself.

    Might be worth waiting to hear what others have to say as well.....
     
  8. Thranton

    Thranton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    It was in the shop all day running Heavens and some other programs. But I played WoW for an hour because if I played it at home for 10 minutes it'd shut down.

    The SSD and the HDD both have windows 8, all freshly installed and the drives were formatted.

    I could check the connections of everything but we checked them all in the shop, but double checking won't harm anything.

    Guess I'll do that right now while I wait for other responses :)
     
  9. matthewdownloads

    matthewdownloads

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Okay, well best of luck! Whatever it is the problem sounds very unusual and very temperamental, two things that can make it a nightmare to diagnose!
     
  10. Thranton

    Thranton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Yup all connections are solid.. Even replugged most cables.

    And I know, I've been having this issue for a week now.. And it's really annoying that I can't figure out what the problem is.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085857

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice