1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

computer randomly shutting down

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ayegoo, Sep 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ayegoo

    ayegoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hello, I have a problem with my win 7 computer randomly shutting down. I experienced overheating from graphic card and CPU or a bad HDD where the computer would just freeze and shut down (from my other computers), but this one shuts down as if I clicked on 'shut down' button on my start tab.

    It closes my open applications first then shows 'logging off' screen to 'shutting down' screen and than shuts down. This happens pretty randomly. I use this computer mainly for web surfing and watching videos. I never use it for gaming. Sometimes it would shut down within 5 minute of usage and some other times it would not shut down at all for hours.

    Its a HP compaq machine with 2.7ghz AMD Sempron, 2GB SDRAM, and Window 7 home premium 64bit. I added a Radeon HD X1300 graphic card and been using it for about 2 years without problem.

    I ran all diagnostic programs and ran Malwarebyte AntiMalware and Microsoft Security Essential and found no problem.

    CPUID HWmonitor showed all components were around 30-45 degrees.

    My only guess left is the power supply. Any thoughts on this?
     
  2. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    It does sound like the PSU. The only way to be sure is to test with a known good power supply.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    What is supposed to happen when you press the power button? If this is set to "Shut down" try setting it to something else. I'm thinking that another possibility here is a malfunctioning power button.
     
  4. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    TerryNet - this is a definite possibility. I usually switch the PWR Switch with the reset switch to test this out. There is no reason that it can't be left that way and just use the reset switch as the power switch.
     
  5. ayegoo

    ayegoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    How can I set the power button to something else?

    What threw me off here was that this computer goes through all the 'normal' shutting down process such as logging off to shutting down. Usually my other computers would just crash, burn, or whatever....
     
  6. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    You have to open the case and the wire to the motherboard that says PWR SW or PS unplug it and replace it with the one that says RSW or Reset. Make sure to unplug the power supply before doing this.
    Your computer is shutting down like holding the power switch on your computer down. They do go bad sometimes.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    I only have laptops, so maybe this does not apply to a desktop.

    Control Panel - Power Options (don't know the category if you are using that view) - Choose what the power buttons do - choices for 'When I press the power button' include Do nothing, Sleep, Hibernate and Shut down.
     
  8. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Basically the same thing on a desktop.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ayegoo

    ayegoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Awesome. I'll try it and see if it works... Thanks!
     
  10. MacyMoo

    MacyMoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    could be the power supply.
     
  11. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,656
    MacyMoo,

    I've edited your post as you are not authorized for malware removal. Please refer to this section of the site rules:
     
  12. ayegoo

    ayegoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I'm kinda curious what the malware removal advise was. Apparently changing the power button option didn't solve the question. I'm only left with the PSU now...
     
  13. MacyMoo

    MacyMoo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    [irrelevant rant deleted by mod]
     
  14. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    The PSU would be the next thing that I would try, if you have one that you can use to test with would be better than buying one to test with.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1069299