Computer restarting on its own

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Aradhna

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
2
Hello,

Here is what I know about our computer:

Processor: Pentium III
Operating System: Windows XP
We use a dial up connection for the Internet

The computer suddenly restarts on its own.

The error signature is:

BCCode : 9c BCP1 : 00000001 BCP2 : 8054DA70 BCP3 : F2000000
BCP4 : 00000115 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 2_0 Product : 256_1

The file details are:

D:\DOCUME~1\MAIN\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER156d.dir00\Mini070507-01.dmp
D:\DOCUME~1\MAIN\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER156d.dir00\sysdata.xml

How serious is this problem, and how can it be fixed?

Thank you very much.

Aradhna Malik
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Post a HijackThis log and see if anything shows up first



Download HijackThis to your desktop
  • Double click on HijackThis on your Desktop
  • Then click on Unzip
  • It will install to Program files by default
  • Then Click Start>>>Run type C:\Program Files click OK
  • Look for a folder called HijackThis
  • Double click on it
  • On the right you will see a Icon of Dynamite with plunger
  • Double click on the Icon
  • Click on Icon and choose "scan system and save a logfile" usually in notepad
  • Copy and Paste the logfile in your next post
  • Using Ctrl+A to copy All and Ctrl+C to copy and Ctrl+V to paste.
 

Aradhna

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
2
Thanks for your very prompt response Bonk,

I noticed that the problem occurs only when the computer is connected to the internet. Here is the logfile.

Thank you very much.

Aradhna

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 12:15:59 AM, on 7/11/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
D:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
D:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
D:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
D:\Program Files\IVT Corporation\BlueSoleil\BTNtService.exe
D:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
D:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\regscan.exe
D:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\NkbMonitor.exe
D:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
D:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YAHOOM~1.EXE
D:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.mail.yahoo.com/
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - D:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: &Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - D:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - D:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] "D:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] D:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002A] D:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "D:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BluetoothAuthenticationAgent] rundll32.exe bthprops.cpl,,BluetoothAuthenticationAgent
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] D:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Regscan] D:\WINDOWS\system32\regscan.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] "D:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YAHOOM~1.EXE" -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "D:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "D:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: NkbMonitor.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\NkbMonitor.exe
O4 - Global Startup: BlueSoleil.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = D:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - D:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - D:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{7B0B27B3-DC10-4154-80AD-749019342902}: NameServer = 218.248.240.79 218.248.240.135
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - D:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: BlueSoleil Hid Service - Unknown owner - D:\Program Files\IVT Corporation\BlueSoleil\BTNtService.exe
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
19
umm.. without going through debugging of the minidump file..

disable the automatic restart and post your BSOD details (most importantly the STOP code)

should be something like "STOP 0x0000000A (0x...., ,,,,)" or what ever

how to disable.. umm..

start->right click on "My Computer" -> "Properties" -> "Advanced" tab -> "Startup and Recovery" settings button-> then uncheck "Automatic Restart".. finally click "OK" then "OK" again... then wait till you get a system failure :|

goodluck :eek:
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
4
Was an error with the avance logic soundcard drivers.. I reinstalled the drivers then it went to an error with ATI drivers. now back it went back to the avance logic error. now i dont even have an internet connection on that computer.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
4
So the computer does not restart unless its connected to the internet.

Recently I purchased 2 sticks of ram 2 1gig sticks. RAM checked out fine, ram banks are fine.. ram is compatible with the mobo. Computer runs fine with 1 stick of ram.. but, since the computer does not restart unless its connected to the internet.. i put the other stick in. now as soon as XP starts up it gives that stop error in the previous post. if i had the 1 stick in its gives .dll .sys file errors when its connected to the internet. I already have everything backed up on other hard drives. Will fresh install XP in a few hours. Then, hopefully will be able to use the 2 sticks of ram i bought.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
19
aut0zz1 said:
So the computer does not restart unless its connected to the internet.

Recently I purchased 2 sticks of ram 2 1gig sticks. RAM checked out fine, ram banks are fine.. ram is compatible with the mobo. Computer runs fine with 1 stick of ram.. but, since the computer does not restart unless its connected to the internet.. i put the other stick in. now as soon as XP starts up it gives that stop error in the previous post. if i had the 1 stick in its gives .dll .sys file errors when its connected to the internet. I already have everything backed up on other hard drives. Will fresh install XP in a few hours. Then, hopefully will be able to use the 2 sticks of ram i bought.
true... with that fresh new fact, it's a whole different problem

you said "RAM checked out fine" did you have it tested with Memtest??? run it for at least 2 pass?

if you have not had it tested with a memory diagnostic tool, then it is 99% sure that you are having RAM problem called "faulty addresses" which usually is cause by RAM incompatible with your m/b even though it DOES let you start up your system but certain area of the ram is faulting.

can't really blame the RAM either, it may work perfect on another computer

Is it some generic brand? ie.. not Kingston, Kingmax, Corsair, Samsung, OCZ..... etc
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top