1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer restarts without warning.

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Dand218, Aug 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Hey everyone,
    Not a tech head so bear with me.
    I've just moved flat and after I did my computer keeps rebooting itself every so often. There doesn't seem to be any reason to it.
    I've check that all my fans are still working and that all the cables and cards and what not are corrected install and that something hasn't been knocked but everything seems fine to me.
    I had a wee gander round the internet and it pointed me to check my system log and the two error codes I'm getting every time this happens is;
    Event I.D 41 + Event I.D 6008.

    The I have just recently got a new Graphics card, 4gb extra of ram and a wireless adapter. These were all installed on a clean version of windows 7.

    Any help anyone could give me would be very much welcome. Thanks in advance. Any info you need please ask away. :)
     
  2. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  3. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Sorry for the late reply
    Here are the specs
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 6
    RAM: 8138 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti, 1023 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 76308 MB, Free - 39013 MB; E: Total - 953865 MB, Free - 489323 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., M5A97
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
     
  4. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    What is your power supply? Manufacturer and model # and approximate age.
    Have you tried plugging into another outlet preferably in another room.

    I would check inside the case and make sure nothing came loose during the move and reseat the RAM and the video card.
     
  5. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I Have tried different outlets. I will reseat everything and post the model and manufacturer up a.s.a.p
     
  6. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Re seat everything. The Video card felt a little loose (Though I was still get video to my screen) but I've now full reseated it.
    The power supply is
    Power X3 Pro Edition. I'm not sure the model number (There didn't seem tobe one on it) there was a serial code which was SUMPWX110100164 and it runs at 230/v. I'd say it's about 6 months old. Defo under a year. And it is the oldest part of my rig.
     
  7. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I may have a slight break thru.
    The bios isn't detecting the PSU fan though it is spinly (admittly it seems pretty slow.) So I'm wondering/guessing that this may be the problem.
    Verdict? And if so any ideas to solve for? I can buy a new PSU. Which I am most likely to do.
     
  8. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    I would definately suggest a new PSU. Corsiar, Seasonic, PC Power & Cooling are excellent. Look for single 12 volt rail. For your rig 550w min up to 750w.
     
  9. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    shall do :)
    Thanks for the help and advice. Guess I gotta wait until payday next week. ThankfullyI have a laptop to do me until then.
     
  10. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    So sadly I'm back. :(
    I got a new PSU 700W Alpine. Sadly it keeps restarting. I took it into a shop and the guy says their is no problem. He can run all my various power heavy stuff. So I'm wondering now if it's anything to do with my actual power supply? Any ideas anyone?

    [By that I mean the sockets rather than say the PSU]
     
  11. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    The Alpine PSU's are junk. A google search you will find people compaining that they blew up. You need to test with a decent PSU.
    You can try another room in the house if you suspect it's your wall outlets or take it to friends house and try it.
     
  12. Dand218

    Dand218 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Awwww shoot. The shop I went to didn't have any ofthe ones you mentioned you I went for the old the more it costs the better it must be.
    Since putting it in it only seems to reboot when trying to play games or heavy duty power applications. So I defo think this is power related. I'm in the process of updating all drivers and my windows as I've not done it since I put a clean install on.
    Shall prob take a drive to PCworld and get something there.
     
  13. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    A better quality PSU is needed for the quality of your system. You need preferably a single 12v rail with a minimum if 24amps.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1063767