Computer running in s l o w motion

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CastleHeart

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2002
Messages
743
I yanked a hard drive from one of my computers and put it in another computer to make a ghost copy of it. When I reinstalled it I forgot to jumper it back to a MASTER. No problem - just do it and reboot. But in initially trying to boot as a slave something went awry. Suddenly, it no longer liked to boot up without lots of messages and problems.

So after a lot of effort it seemed easiest to reloaded W98. I did and that SEEMED to cure all - BUT....

Ever since, it runs slow. During start-up the windows sound breaks up like it can't think about two things at once. If the HD is thinking at all, the mouse cursor skips across the screen instead of a smooth glide. Documents that used to SAVE in 2 seconds now take 20 seconds. Have an mp3 playing and try to do anything and it breaks up into intermittent chatter. Yet sys resources are usually good - in the 70s. I have run registry cleaners and such - defragged - debugged - cleaned out temp files and such - but no go. It runs.... but like it's methodically thinking one step at a time.


Suggestions anyone?

:{)

AMD300mhz
256RAM
W98
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Did you do a clean, formatted install, or just an over-the-top reinstall?

Let's have a look at the current configuration. Use the StartupList application from the site below. Download, unzip and run it, then copy/paste the results to a reply. Especially important if this was an overinstall.

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/

Also, Right Click on My Computer and select Properties > Performance. Does it say "configured for optimal performance" or "compatibility mode".

Have you checked all the cables to ensure they are firmly seated?

Additionally, run msinfo32 and click on Hardware Environment > IRQs. Then click Edit>Select All>Edit>Copy and paste the copied text to a reply.
 

CastleHeart

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2002
Messages
743
I just overinstalled W98. Didn't want to reload all my stuff. Cables had been checked. My IRQ info:

0 System timer
1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
2 Programmable interrupt controller
3 (free)
4 Communications Port (COM1)
5 (free)
6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
7 ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
8 System CMOS/real time clock
9 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
9 SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
10 HSP56 MicroModem
10 DAVICOM 9102 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
10 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
11 CMI8738/C3DX PCI Audio Device
11 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
12 PS/2 Compatible Mouse Port
13 Numeric data processor
14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
14 SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller
15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
15 SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller


My startup list:

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\IOMEGA\DRIVEICONS\IMGICON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH JUKEBOX\MM_TRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HEWLETT-PACKARD\LASERJET ALL-IN-ONE\HPPDIRECTOR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE\FINDFAST.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE\OSA.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPPAPML0.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\MICROSOFT SHARED\MSINFO\MSINFO32.EXE
C:\MY DOWNLOAD FILES\START-UP LIST\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Startup:
[C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
HP LaserJet Director.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\LaserJet All-in-one\hppdirector.exe
Microsoft Find Fast.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\FINDFAST.EXE
Office Startup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA.EXE
UPS Online PLD Reminder Utility.lnk = C:\UPS\UOWS\PLDReminder.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

HP SchedIndexer = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\LaserJet All-in-one\hppschedindexer.exe
HP AutoIndexer = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\LaserJet All-in-one\hppautoindexer.exe
ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
CountrySelection = pctptt.exe
Iomega Startup Options = C:\Program Files\Iomega\Common\ImgStart.exe
Iomega Drive Icons = C:\Program Files\Iomega\DriveIcons\ImgIcon.exe
RegShave = C:\Progra~1\REGSHAVE\REGSHAVE.EXE /autorun
QBCD Autorun = E:\autorun.exe restart QB_SEQUENCE first
mdac_runonce = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\runonce.exe
MMTray = C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
SchedulingAgent = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mstask.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Active Setup stub paths:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components
(* = disabled by HKCU twin)

[{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

[PerUser_LinkBar_URLs] *
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\sulfnbk.exe /L

[{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

[{44BBA851-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exeadvpack.dll

[{7790769C-0471-11d2-AF11-00C04FA35D02}] *
StubPath = "C:\PROGRA~1\OUTLOO~1\setup50.exe" /APP:WAB /CALLER:IE50 /user /install

[>PerUser_MSN_Clean] *
StubPath = C:\Progra~1\Online~1\MSN\msnmig.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Load/Run keys from C:\WINDOWS\WIN.INI:

load=
run=

--------------------------------------------------

Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

Shell=Explorer.exe
SCRNSAVE.EXE=
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for EXPLORER.EXE instances:

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe: PRESENT!

C:\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Command\Explorer.exe: not present

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 9/12/2002, 14:44:8)

[rename]
DIRNUL=C:\WINDOWS\system\precopy
[NUL]
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DCOMREG.EXE=1

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\PROGRA~1\HEWLET~1\LASERJ~1
PATH=%PATH%;C:\UPS\Common\SuppAsst\lib

--------------------------------------------------

C:\CONFIG.SYS listing:

DEVICE=C:\ATAPI\ATAPICD.SYS /D:ATAPI_CD

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\DOSSTART.BAT listing:

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /V /D:ATAPI_CD /M:10

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for superhidden extensions:

.lnk: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.pif: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.exe: not hidden
.com: not hidden
.bat: not hidden
.hta: not hidden
.scr: not hidden
.shs: HIDDEN!
.shb: HIDDEN!
.vbs: not hidden
.vbe: not hidden
.wsh: not hidden
.scf: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: NO!)
.url: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.js: not hidden
.jse: not hidden

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Tune-up Application Start.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\SWFLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

[Microsoft Office Tools on the Web Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\OUTC.DLL
CODEBASE = http://dgl.microsoft.com/downloads/outc.cab

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 6,538 bytes
Report generated in 0.795 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only

:(
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I'm not sure about the MicroModem and the Ethernet adapter sharing an IRQ. Sometimes switching slots can re-arrange things. Since you have free IRQs, I would think Windows would have set it up reasonably, but you can never be sure.

However the existence of the SiS controllers makes me wonder whether Windows installed or kept the right drivers for them. If you have a motherboard CD, you might want to reinstall those from there. You can check the Device Properties for the drivers in the Device Manager to see if SiS drivers are installed for them. If not, and you don't have a CD, they can probably be found at the Vendor's site on the web.

However there is at least one real software issue there that can cause performance problems, and that is Microsoft Office Find Fast. I would recommend running msconfig to disable that permanently, and perhaps a few others for testing.

You can leave unchecked

Office Startup... osa.exe
UPS Online
mmtray
QBCD Autorun

I don't know how much of the HP Laserjet startups you can run without, I suspect you probably don't need most of them. Same for Iomega

Under the config.sys tab in msconfig, you can uncheck:

DEVICE=C:\ATAPI\ATAPICD.SYS /D:ATAPI_CD (this is an "orphaned" real mode cd-rom driver, there is no corresponding entry in autoexec.bat, and you really don't need them anyway.)

This entry has no place in the startups and is left there by an installer bug:

mdac_runonce = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\runonce.exe

To remove it permanently, run regedit and navigate to:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

>> With the RUN folder highlighted on the left pane, Right click on and delete the entry in the Right pane.
 

CastleHeart

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2002
Messages
743
Thanks R'Rog for you time in looking at my stuff. Unfortunately, none of the registry work seemed to help.

The problem is pointing toward the hard drive. I believed the problem began after my jumper missetting forced me to reload windows to correct errors. I think perhaps now that it began a week later when that drive stopped breathing and I replaced it with a new MAXTOR 60gig with a ghost image of the old drive burned onto it.

Due to my recent lack of success it getting the computer to run at normal speed, I decided the other day to reformat and reload a fresh OS and programs. I burned a ghost copy of the current drive onto a 15 gig to save my info and decided to check its integrity before wiping the 60gig. I installed it in the computer and the copy was fine ....and ... voila! there was no speed problem!

So I figured it was a glitch in the original ghost copy on the 60. Si I reformatted it and ghosted another copy on it - installed it as a master and .... - S L O W !

Hmmm......

To test what was going on I reinstalled the 15 - it was fine.
Then reformatted and re-ghosted the 15 - speed was fine.
Then reformatted and re-ghosted the 60 - S L O W !

Unfortunately for me the POWERMAX diagnostics says there is nothing wrong with the drive. The understanding Tech did say that though MAXTOR doesn't recognize a problem with the drive - if I copy the master of another computer of mine onto the 60 and it runs that computer slow, it will seem to rule out a computer problem and they will replace it.

A lot of trouble but worth it - if it proves out and I get the problem resolved! I'll let you know the results. :D
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I see from your IRQ list that you have SiS controllers. I don't know if a standard Win98 CD will automatically reinstall the correct drivers for those. Was there a motherboard, and did you load them from there? If you look at the Device Manager's Properties > Driver info page for them, does it indicate that SiS drivers are installed? Any exclmation points or Red Xs in the DM?

You usually have to get these drivers from the motherboard vendor's site if you don't have them on CD.

I don't know if this is a factor with the size of the HD, supported, that to my knowledge (which isn't that great here) would be related to the BIOS which might need updating. You'd do best with a post in the Hardware forum to get good advice on such issues.

Now, here's an issue that most folks don't know about ghosting. When you ghost from a smaller to a larger drive, the cluster size of the smaller drive is imposed on the larger. And this is not fully compatible. For example scandisk and defrag will not run correctly. You can run chkdsk on the drive to determine the cluster size "allocation unit". Partition Magic can be used, if you have it, to redo the cluster size without losing data.

http://support.wdc.com/tips/index.asp?tip=41
 

CastleHeart

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2002
Messages
743
Just when it looked like life was getting easier!

Sis Controllers:

I am not familiar with SiS controllers. In device manager there is SiS PMU device (no drivers required) and a Sis PCI to ISA adapter (driver installed). Both show no problems.

Mother Board :

This computer is a plain AMD K62 300mhz with no bells and whistles and was purchased to be used mostly for MS OFFICE and such things. It’s MoBo is very generic and as far as I know had no MoBo disk.

My other computers have Intel boards, which I have found very useful to update or find out info on. Is there a way on generic micro tower boxes like this to find out board info and possible bios update info and such? They make so many low end MoBo’s and change them more often than I change my sheets.

Clusters:

At this point I am beginning to see clusters! OK… GHOST is copying to the 15 gig creating clusters with a size of 8192 and to the 60 gig with a size of 32768. If I read your link correctly, it seems to indicate that that is the correct size and that it would be a problem if the 60 had been not been formatted to 32K clusters. Scandisk reports no problem – so I’m don’t understand if there is one or not. I suppose I could talk to Norton and see what they say. If it caused problems you would think that they would have addressed that or make it possible for me to change it, but who knows.


Give me some feedback and I’ll go over to HARDWARE FORUM to see what can be found.

:)
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Well, I thought we had something with the cluster size, but it looks like Ghost did it right. We used to see a lot of problems, probably with the older versions.

You can get System Board info installing the Belarc Advisor. There are other methods, but this provides a lot of other useful info as well, and is probably the easiest too.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Once you get the BIOS string, you then have to do some research.

http://www.wimsbios.com/numbers.shtml

If you post in Hardware, I would include a link back to this and provide a basic recap of the problem so as not to discourage reading. We won't treat it as a duplicate, because I think you need all the looks you can get.

And a couple of other things.

The first thing involves the motherboard's support for Ultra DMA. If the motherboard only supports older dma/33 (and I guess you have to check vendor's site for a motherboard manual to determine this), then you may have the problem described here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/tr...technet/prodtechnol/win98/support/dma66dr.asp

Also, you should check to see whether you are running in "compatibility mode" with that drive attached. Right Click on My Computer > Properties > Performance. It should say "configured for optimal performance", not "compatibilty mode"

Finally, when you look at the Properties > Settings page for the Hard Drive in the Device manager, do you see a DMA box checked or unchecked? Try toggling it if it allows.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top