1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer says connected but I cant connect to internet

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by shpaige, May 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shpaige

    shpaige Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    My computer says its connected but I cant get on the internet.I called my internet provider and they walked me through the steps of selecting the start menu,selecting run then typing in config then hitting enter but still nothing.They never got it resolved and said it was something probally dealing with my system update.Please help!!!
     
  2. TekTime

    TekTime

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,312
    From what you described, it sounds like your ISP didn't really walk you through troubleshooting your connection problem (if they told you to select run then config then enter, that doesn't do anything).

    For starters, do you have System Restore enabled on your computer, and if so do you have a Restore Point (date) that's prior to the day this connection problem started happening?
     
  3. shpaige

    shpaige Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I have no idea if either one is on my computer.
     
  4. TekTime

    TekTime

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,312
    Did your ISP walk you through checking your IP address, DNS and Subnet Mask settings?
     
  5. shpaige

    shpaige Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Actually the only address he was asking for was the ip address. he did'nt say anything about the other two but all numbers are different.he only had me to check the ip address. he claims its a software problem.I just have never saw a computer that could'nt connect to the internet. It says connected in internet options but when i try to pull up internet explorer it says cant display.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,552
    Are you trying to connect to a modem or router?

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  7. shpaige

    shpaige Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.12600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.


    Windows IP Cofiguration
    Host name..................: L52
    Primary Dns Suffix........: phylab2.pa.uky.edu
    Node type..................: Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled.......: No
    Wins Proxy Enabled......: No
    DNS Suffix Search List..:phylab2.pa.uky.edu
    phylab.pa.uky.edu
    pa.uky.edu
    uky.edu

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix....: phylab.pa.uky.edu
    Description..............................: Broadcom NetExtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller
    Physical Address.......................: 00-21-70-47-10-73
    Dhcp Enabled...........................: No
    IP Address...............................: 128.163.160.71
    SubnetMask.............................: 255.255.254.0
    Default Gateway.......................: 128.163.160.1
    DNS Servers.............................: 128.163.161.117
    128.163.161.116
    128.163.1.6
    128.163.3.10
    128.163.161.40
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,552
    Did your ISP assign you that static IP configuration?
     
  9. shpaige

    shpaige Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    No this is what came up once i hit ipconfig/all
     
  10. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    I think what Terry needs to know is:
    From your ipconfig,did your ISP indicate that those ipaddresses were correct ?
    Did they assign them ?
    Can you ping the following addresses ?
    From a Johnwill post on the Networking Forum


    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    NOTE: For the items below surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous IPCONFIG command output! Do NOT type <computer_IP_address> into the command, that won't work. Also, the < and > in the text is to identify the parameters, they are also NOT used in the actual commands.

    Do NOT include the <> either, they're just to identify the values for substitution.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING 128.163.160.71
    PING 128.163.160.1
    PING 128.163.161.117

    PING 8.8.8.8

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above. (For Vista/Win7, the IPv4 Address)

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.




    Make and model of modem ?
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,552
    In Network Connections right click on your ethernet connection - Properties - Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) - Properties - set it to 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto' then OK/Close back out.

    If you are connecting to a modem-only power cycle it.

    If still not working please show another ipconfig /all.
     
  12. shpaige

    shpaige Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    No he did'nt assign anything or checked to make sure anything was correct.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/999887