1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

computer still slow not responding errors?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by tenthjester65, Jan 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tenthjester65

    tenthjester65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    okay im not sure whats going on here.
    My girlfriend got a computer from her sisters dad . It was not that great. really slow ,had some problems fixed alot of them still ran very slow a ton of not responding errors. Got it to run at semi normal speeds still lots of not responings and freezing. It was running vista ulimate because when we first got the pc we tried 7 on it and nothng good was going on. Had vista put back on it and was a little better. I did not know as much about pcs than as i do now. Did not have alot of time to mess with it or to learn . I started reading learning a little. my gfs sisters dad gave her a new better faster computer so now the messed up one is mine. Have been working on it , removed startup programs deleted the few programs i dont use or dont need speed it up a little bit. still way gone. I had a thought . i saw on the side of my machine that it came with xp. So i decided to borrow my friends xp disk wiped and downloaded it . Even worst than when i started working on it . Wiped and redid vista. back the way it was before . My friend told me about a site that checks your ram . found out i only had 2gb of ddr2 and that i could have 4gb. I wnet and got the proper ram installed it and it hellped it alot.Still not responding messages. Decided to try windows 7. Formated. downloaded windows 7. runs a little faaster than it did still givs not responding . Takes along time to load sometimes. freezes sometimes not near as much i dont know what to do to make it run right someone please help me. I will be checking back. Please someone help me im stuck:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.

    Also, if its a brand name system like an Acer,Dell or HP, please post the exact model of the system.
     
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    what are you running
    video card brand and model
    cpu
    m/board
    ram
    power supply
    brand
    model
    wattage

    check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them
     
  4. tenthjester65

    tenthjester65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    okay here is your info

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Processor 2650e, x64 Family 15 Model 127 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 2814 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM), 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 430679 MB;
    Motherboard: eMachines, WMCP61M
    Antivirus: Avira Desktop, Updated and Enabled
    its an emachine el 1200-06w
     
  5. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    and the rest

    power supply
    brand
    model
    wattage

    check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them
    __________________
     
  6. tenthjester65

    tenthjester65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    delta electronics, inc
    dps- 220ub a
    220w
    the only thing i found in the bios
    +12v 11.89v
    is that what you needed
     
  7. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    delta are low quality oem and the 12v line is dropping

    see if you can borrow a larger wattage power supply to try in it
     
  8. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    If dai's suggestion of a better supply is unsuccessful, consider running diags on the HDD [ hard disk drive ], ram [ Memtest 86 ] & OCCT for the GPU & CPU.

    http://www.ocbase.com/

    How old is the HDD?

    Check the motherboard for bad caps.
    http://www.badcaps.net/

    Hopefully it is only the power supply.

    RF123
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085425

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice