1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer stuck in boot loop

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Elite123u3io3, Feb 17, 2020.

Advertisement
  1. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    My new built computer keeps turning on and off by itself and it never had come to the bios I have took each part out still does it and got a new power supply
     
  2. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,637
    Please list your specs :
    CPU:
    Motherboard:
    Ram:
    SSD/HDD:
    GPU:
    PSU:
    OS:
    Have you looked under the motherboard an made sure there is not an extra stand off grounding something out?
     
  3. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    core i3
    gigabyte b36m ds3h
    8gb crosair
    250 gb
    zotac 1050
    thermite 430
    no opertaing system yet have not got the far
     
  4. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,637
  5. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    this one
     

    Attached Files:

  6. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,637
    OK, the I3 8100 is supposed to work with the F2 BIOS that looks like the first one so it should be compatible. What is the exact part numbers on your ram?
     
  7. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    So want does that mean
     
  8. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,637
    What is the exact part numbers on your ram?
     
  9. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
  10. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,637
    Ok, I looked in memory finder at Corsair and that particular stick of memory does not show compatible with your board. Amazon says "We're not sure this item fits your
    GIGABYTE B360M DS3H" and it is not on the Gigabyte Qualified Vendors List (QVL) for your board. Just because it is DDR4 doesn't mean it works in all boards. Can you Borrow some DDR4 to try? I can give you some correct part numbers for Corsair for your board. Your part: CMK8GX4M1A2400C16
     
  11. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,637
  12. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    But if i unplugged the ram wouldn't it worked and also could you give me a link for some ram thats compatible
     
  13. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,637
    See compatible ram in post #10
     
  14. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    If I unplug the ram should it worked than I know diffidently now its the ram so im not wasting money
     
  15. Elite123u3io3

    Elite123u3io3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    I've had this problem for 1 year I bought different power supply and motherboard
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1240377

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice