1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

computer stuck in DOS Mode please help!

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Xenos, Jan 6, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Xenos

    Xenos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    I recently made the mistake of helping out a friend install a game called Redneck Rampage, a DOS game on his computer. Well, when i restarted the computer is DOS mode, it put me on a black screen and described the game stuff and at the end of it said : C:/ Windows I didnt know what to type after that...got bad error/file name. So, I tried rebooting my computer to get into normal mode(not DOS MODE). Well it wont let me go back to normal mode, I cant get to windows desktop or nothing...just that black screen. What do I do to get back to normal windows and have it not go into DOS Mode?

    Computer Specs:
    IBM Pentium 2 400 Megahertz
    128 megs of ram
    Windows 98
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    try typing

    quit
    exit
    q
    end

    one of them should work.
     
  3. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    Try renaming Autoexe.bat to Autoexec.sav and Config.sys to Config.sav. Then reboot. If that not the problem, edit MSDOS.SYS and it should look like:

    [Paths]
    WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
    WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
    HostWinBootDrv=C

    [Options]
    BootMulti=1
    BootGUI=1
    BootDelay=0
    DoubleBuffer=1
    Dblspace=0
    Drvspace=0
    AutoScan=1
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Just type in Win and press enter. You should be able to run RR from a DOS window inside of windoze. I have done it before.
     
  5. Xenos

    Xenos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    So if I type WIN, will it let me out of DOS Mode? or will let me play the game and then when you restart the computer you are in regular mode?
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    You need to restore your normal autoexec.bat file, or just bypass it altogether, which is what Dan O is suggesting. The DOS game has altered it.

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q130448

    Once you are in Windows, if you are continuing to have a startup problem, post the contents of the autoexec.bat file. If you haven't renamed it, you can view it by going to start and running:

    notepad /autoexec.bat

    or notepad /whatever you renamed it
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64458

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice