Computer turning downs internet for all devices

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

NobodyWins

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
6
Hey everyone!

Normally I can fix the computer issues that i stumble upon by searching the web but this time it has me completely stumped.

It started a few days ago but it was only today that i noticed the issue. The problem is that whenever either me or my girlfriend turn on our computer the internet shutdown for everyone and as far as i can tell the only real way to get it back up reliably has been to reset the router. I have not been able to find any connection as to why this happens since no of the pc's have set IP's nor do that have the same preferred IP.

I honestly have no idea how to fix this problem so I seek help here, and if there is anything I need to do or share i'd be happy to help.

below I have attached a document with my 'ipconfig /all' information which I saw needed in another thread so i figured that it wouldn't hurt to just attachs it from the getgo.

In advance, thanks for the help
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
have you tried a different cable - using a different port on the router

whats the make and model of the pc
i would update the ethernet drivers


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Uninstall and allow windows to re-install the adapter and Driver
goto the device manager > Network Adapters > click on the [+] to show all the adapters

right click on the ethernet adapter and from the menu

remove/uninstall the adapter

Now restart the pc and allow windows to detect new hardware and re install the adapter and the driver
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

NobodyWins

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
6
I haven't tried different cables yet since both of the pc's are located more than 5 meters away from the router and we only have those two cables that are long enough.

I don't have the system info for the other cumputer atm but the spec on mine are here
Code:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 4091 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 5800 Series, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 286602 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., P55A-UD3
Antivirus: Bitdefender Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
and just for good measure, we are currently using a cisco router



EDIT: the info on the second pc

Code:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 8139 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660, -2048 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 114370 MB, Free - 9208 MB; D: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 380990 MB;
Motherboard: MSI, Z77A-GD80 (MS-7757)
Antivirus: Bitdefender Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
 

NobodyWins

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
6
Isn't there anyone who has seen this problem before or that know of a possible way to fix the issue?
 

NobodyWins

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
6
have you tried a different cable - using a different port on the router Yes, neither change anything

whats the make and model of the pc I think i answered this with the specs from earlier but if I didn't please correct me
i would update the ethernet drivers I think I have done that


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Uninstall and allow windows to re-install the adapter and Driver
goto the device manager > Network Adapters > click on the [+] to show all the adapters

right click on the ethernet adapter and from the menu

remove/uninstall the adapter

Now restart the pc and allow windows to detect new hardware and re install the adapter and the driver
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
no.the tsg info does not give the make and model

you quoted the instructions for removing adapter - did you do that ?
and did you also use the updated driver you downloaded to install

windows ultimate - is that a genuine copy installed ?
 

NobodyWins

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
6
Well both pc's er custom builds so no real make or model and the pc was purchased with ultimate on it so I sure as hell hope it's legit :p

And I did it an now just to make sure I did it right the first time I 'll do it again
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
The problem is that whenever either me or my girlfriend turn on our computer
i assumed 1 computer
BUT as you are mentioning two PCs
Am i correct in that both PCs are causing this issue
 

NobodyWins

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Messages
6
yes, but only if one is running with the other is turned on, if just one computer is turned on there is no problem which is why it led me to thinking it was an ip conflict problem
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top