1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer turns off and CMOS reset back to default

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by local_mocal, Jun 12, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. local_mocal

    local_mocal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Hi support guy forum users,
    Quick, question: I recently ran across scenario with a friend. His computer, during operation, randomly shuts off and the cmos resets back to factory default.

    Specs:
    CPU: AMD 1700 XP
    MOBO: Elitegroup (ECS) K7S5A
    RAM: 2.0 gig
    HDD: Maxtor 80 gig w/ 8mb cache
    PSU: Antec True Power 400 Watt

    The only testing I performed was taking it home and set it for full operation for 3 days as a mini file server. There was no problem, seem to be only happening in his area. Could it be an outlet problem or should I just switch the PSU? Any suggestions or comments are greatly appreciated. Thank you very much!

    Mark
     
  2. anlore2001

    anlore2001

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    7,131
    First Name:
    Andrew
    [tsg=welcome][/tsg]

    As far as the CMOS reverting back to the factory defaults, it sounds like the Battery may be going dead on the motherboard. I would look into getting a replacement.

    The randomly shutting of could be a multitude of things, although with it running fine at your place, I'm leaning towards a power problem, not with the PSU but with the actual power feeding the unit. It sounds like the power is spiking high or sags low... whenever it sags low it is shutting down the machine. I I would suggest a UPS (universal Power supply) also known as a battery backup... a small one would condition the power enough to regulate all of the spikes and sags.
     
  3. Dark Clown

    Dark Clown

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    or at least plug the computer into a different power socket in his house.
     
  4. local_mocal

    local_mocal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    ey,
    Thanks guys, I'm going to try that!
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/139348

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice