1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer Usage and Physical Memory Problem.

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by azurem, Sep 1, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. azurem

    azurem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Im running windows 7 on my laptop and when i have only google chrome running my Computer usage spikes from 22 percent all the way to 100%, it spikes so at one time it will be low then spike all the way to 100. and my physical memory used to be around 97% but i downloaded CCleaner and ran everything it had and ive been abel to drop it to around 85%. is there anything i can do to keep these numbers low? thank you for all your help. its really annoying trying to do stuff on this laptop cause programs crash and are unresponsive at times because the spike in Computer Usage.
     
  2. cybersloth

    cybersloth

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    How much ram do you have?
     
  3. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    When you have Chrome open go to the Menu -> Tools -> Task Manager. This will show what is running with Chrome and it's usage. Take a look at any plug-in's that could be disabled or you don't need.
    Or just put this into the URL field: chrome://memory-redirect/
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    Do the following so we can see what the specs (processor, RAM, hard drive, etc.) are for that laptop.

    Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) to the desktop.

    After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.

    Information about your computer will appear.

    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. azurem

    azurem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    SPECS :

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD E-300 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 20 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1638 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics, 384 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 291227 MB, Free - 86583 MB;
    Motherboard: TOSHIBA, Portable PC
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    There's only 2 GB(2048 MB) of RAM in that Toshiba laptop, and its integrated graphics device is using a portion of it.

    You need to add at least another 2 GB of RAM to it.

    What model name and model number is it?

    Note: The model number will be 2 sets of characters separated by a dash. Example: L123-B4567

    Which country do you live in?

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. furnett

    furnett

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    did what you said too and the report had all my pages 3 and plug ins i guess they were 3 also then there is one using the most and what looks like it is the problem it has the chrome logo but says browser instead of google chrome?!?
     
  8. furnett

    furnett

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    I don't know if you can help me but I am having an almost identical problem and despite hours of armchair investigating I have made little headway by myself. So here I am admittedly lost and with my pride swallowed asking for directions. Below is the report of my laptop's system info. Your assistance I assure you will be greatly appreciated. Thank you!



    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD C-50 Processor, x64 Family 20 Model 1 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2662 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6200 series Graphics, 384 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 305142 MB, Free - 223140 MB;
    Motherboard: TOSHIBA, Portable PC
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    furnett:

    We cannot help 2 different people with 2 different computers in the same thread because it causes confusion.

    You need to start your own thread.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    azurem:

    Are you still with us?

    Please answer the questions in post #6.

    ------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. furnett

    furnett

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    my bad sorry
     
  11. azurem

    azurem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    i believe the model is PSC0YU-03503X or its X16-96072 or it could be C655D-S5302 lost of numbers with dashes on this computer.

    and idk how to find the model name.

    i live in the United States. sorry for the long reply
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    You have a Toshiba Satellite C655D-S5302 (PSC0YU-03503X) 15.6" widescreen laptop.

    Here is the support site for it - which you should add and save in your browser's favorite/bookmarks list.

    According to its detailed product specifications section, it came with Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit.

    It came with only 2 GB of RAM, but it supports up to 8 GB of RAM.

    Its integrated AMD Radeon HD 6310 graphics device can use between 384 - 947 MB of shared memory, so that leaves well less than 2 GB of RAM for the Windows operating system and programs and functions to run on.

    You definitely need to increase the amount of RAM to at least 4 GB(2 GB X 2), but preferably to 8 GB(4 GB X 2).

    It uses 204-pin DDR3 PC3-12800(DDR3-1600), 1.35 volt, CL=11, unbuffered, non-ECC SODIMM modules.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148818 (2 GB)

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148813 (4 GB)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1132723

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice