1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Computer Wont Boot HELP!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by intothesky, Feb 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. intothesky

    intothesky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    HI, OK heres my problem

    i bought a new computer case that had a PSU that comes with it 300watts..
    and also a new motherboard M599lmr, the CPU is amd k6-2 that came from another comp(working), 3 sticks of 128mb ram, 40gb HD,128mb ati radeon 3dcard..


    so i put the components together put them where they go, and(set the cmos to normal because m599lmr ships them with the pin to clear).The computer powers up, hard drive spins,cd too and the cpu fan..but nothing on screen.
    After about 5-15 seconds the computer shuts down automatically.I tried to power it again same thing happened.I tried again for the Third time but this time NADA nothing wont turn on at all..i tried to use the psu on a different motherboard nothing too...
    can anyone tell me wat to do??

    the power supply was new too..so i dunno if its fried or something(sigh)

    heres the specs
    atx PSU 300watts
    m599lmr Motherboard
    40gb HD
    128mb ati radeon
    256 +128+128 mb RAM
     
  2. Derrick

    Derrick

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    just for fun try each individual stick of ram and see if theres a bad stick in the bunch.
     
  3. Derrick

    Derrick

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Oh make sure you have the the clear cmos jumper in the right position.
     
  4. intothesky

    intothesky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    naw all ram works fine cuz i use it and tested on another comp..

    was thinking of trying wabout what i read about shorting an atx PSU to turn on,,
    but reluctant.need full guid to it..
    thanks for the replay anyway
     
  5. intothesky

    intothesky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    yup i do that was the first thing i checked,,its in the normal position,,
    so basicly what happened waas it did turned on when i put it all together but no post,fans,HD,cd worked,,after 5 secs turned ooff automaticly.Did this twice..after third ownt turn on at all nada
    thanks for replaying
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/328032

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice