Computer won't POST.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Maximus19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
121
I just bought a new motherboard and celeron 2.0G and they thing won't POST. I tried just hoking up the CPU and the power supply and still nothing. Is it CPU or the motherboard?
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2000
Messages
4,168
One thing it may be is the board is shorted to the case. Take it out and place it on a piece of cardboard to insulate it and see if it will boot with one stick of memory and the video card and monitor hooked up.

Also check the clear cmos jumper. some boards are shipped with it in the clear cmos position(pins 2 and 3). It should be on pins ! and 2.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,037
Here are my instructions for what I call "Problem builds'

1) Remove EVERYTHING from the case
2) Set the motherboard on a non conductive surface. The motherboard box is perfect for this. .DO NOT PLACE THE MOTHERBOARD ON THE STATIC BAG! It can acually conduct electricity! We are going to try and assemble a running system outside of the case.
3) Install the CPU and heat sink.
4) Install the RAM (only install 1 stick for SDRAM, 2 for RDRAM)
5) Install the video card
6) Connect the monitor to the video card.
7) Connect the power supply to the motherboard.
8) Connect power to the power supply
9) Do NOT connect ANYTHING else. Make sure you have the power connector on the CPU fan connected.
10) Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard.

If all is well, it should power up and you should get a display. If not, then you most likely have a faulty component. Do this and and post your results, then we will get it all assembled in the case and get this thing running.
 

Maximus19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
121
I tried the "Problem builds" and still same results. The CPU fan turns on and still doesn't perform POST (Doesn't even indicate a beep). I also checked the clear CMOS jumper and it is set to pins 1 and 2. I don't need the video card in to perform POST right??
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,037
It will give an error code; no video. If you have followed the above instructions, the only other thing is to start swapping parts with known good components.

Since this is a new board / cpu, I would think about an rma. What brand of mb did you purchase?
 

Maximus19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
121
The motherboard is an ASUS P4PE-X. What exactly is an RMA (stupid question)???
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2000
Messages
4,168
RMA is a number their tech support will give to return the board. It will need to be on the outside the package when shipped.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,037
This might be a silly question, however you have plugged in the extra 4 pin power connector correct? If you have done so, then the only thing you can do is swap ps, and cpu with know good units. This will prove the board is doa [dead on arrival]
 

Maximus19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
121
I've swapped power supplies and but not CPU's and get the same results so maybe I'll see if I can find a CPU.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2004
Messages
48
Most Intel CPUs of late, require two power supply connectors from the PSU.

One for the main board, and the other is for the CPU itself. It is a 4 pin square block. If your PSU doesn't have one, then you need to get one that does.

Once you have connected the PSU connectors to the main board you need to attach the video card, then the monitor cable to the video card. Make sure the monitor is on.

With the CPU heat sink and fan and MEMORY modules in place, you are ready to try to power up.

This is the most basic setup to test a board.

Make sure you have the board on a flat surface, preferably a piece of wood that is smooth and free of anything.

The next thing is to make sure any jumpers relating to speed of cpu and ram should be checked to see if they are correctly configured.

good luck
 

Maximus19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
121
I do have the extra power cable plugged in and it doesn't seem to be any jumpers relating to the speed of the CPU.
 

Maximus19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
121
So I figured out why it wouldn't POST. It was actaully POSTING but I had the speaker plugged in wrong. I tested the RAM and this seemed to be the problem. Thanks for all the help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top