computer wont shut down

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
I am working on a system. Windows xp amd athlon 950 gigabyte motherboard. 512 mb ram. The computer has a nvidia video card and onboard sound. Nothing else installed. When you choose shutdown the computer goes almost to the end of the shut down and then just hangs. I push the button and it shuts down. When I start it back up the computer does not act like it was shut down improperly.
Any ideas,
Jerry
 
Joined
May 3, 2004
Messages
1,544
Just an idea. while it is off pull the plug from the back and reinsert. Power on then power off to see if this fixes it :D
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
It did not make a difference. The mouse port does not seem to work either. This motherboard went out for service and came back with them saying there was nothing wrong with it. I am thinking it needs to go back. It does work fine otherwise. I have usb mouse installed and it works fine. It will restart fine also. It just wont shut down completely. It seems like you can hear the hard drive shut down and the hd light goes out. It is then just stuck at that windows is shutting down screen.
Jerry
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
Sounds like a program or driver failing to properly unload itself. I suggest doing a spyware and virus scan, then check in the device manager, click veiw, select "show hidden devices". If any device shows listed as "unknown device" or appears with a exclaimation point remove the device then reboot.
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
Candy,
No luck in safemode. It still hangs at the last minute.
Gotrootdude,
No chance of spyware as I just installed the os on Saturday. I will check hidden devices though and report back here.
Jerry
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
No hidden devices either. I have to go to my other job now. Thanks for all your advice.
Jerry
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
I placed an order for another board today. I am installing service pack two right now just to try and see if it does anything. I don't have any language packs installed. I am also not using the welcome screen. I hope the problem is the mobo and not the power supply. I guess this one goes back to gigabyte again. Hopefully the other computer with the phone management software will be fixable tomorrow.
Thanks everyone,
Jerry
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
171
Probably have the jumpers hooked up wrong check it and try again


On another note can u turn it on? If you were to unplug it and plug it back in can u turn it on
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top