Computer won't start after CPU and Memory change

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

helpseeker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
431
There are few things as frustrating as when you try to make things better and end up making them worse.

I have 2 computers, call them Comp A and Comp P. They both have the same motherboard (ecs K7SEM) and run Win98SE. Comp A has a Duron 800MHz CPU and 512Mb RAM; Comp P has a 1200MHz Athlon and 1Gb RAM. Both were working fine. (Until I got involved.)

For various reasons, I decided to swap the CPUs and memory sticks. When I was done, Comp A started up and works fine. But Comp P now won't start. It powers on OK (the power supply and CPU fans run), but nothing else happens. No signal goes to the monitor, no lights on the keyboard, nothing. It just sits there with the fans running.

I checked all connections, even though I didn't disconnect anything during the swap process, and everything is tight. The memory is correct, because prior to upgrading Comp P to 1Gb, it was using those 512Mb (2x256) sticks.

If anyone has any ideas, I'd really appreciate the help. Thanks.
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Try taking the Cmos battery out or short it with the jumpers on the board for about 10mins.

The Cmos battery usually looks like a large watch battery on the motherboard.
 

helpseeker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
431
bonk said:
Try taking the Cmos battery out or short it with the jumpers on the board for about 10mins.

The Cmos battery usually looks like a large watch battery on the motherboard.
Won't that erase all settings and mess up the BIOS?
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Try removing one stick of Ram...

Then try removing all the Ram and statup and you should here beeps....
 

helpseeker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
431
bonk said:
Try removing one stick of Ram...

Then try removing all the Ram and statup and you should here beeps....
Tried both. No beeps, just fan noise.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,246
Ok, I see one big problem here. The duron is a 100mzh fsb. The 1200 came as both [I recall] when you installed the duron into the board with the 1200, it is probably running at the higher fsb hence no boot. Check your manual. There should be a jumper on the board to set fsb speed. You need to be sure both boards support both cpus.

One other thing. When you swap cpus, you should generally clear cmos. I hope you pulled the boards to do this swap since it is pretty easy to install a hsf backwards on the socket A cpus. If this does occur, the system will overheat and shutdown.
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Double check the CPU and check all connections like cables and make-sure they are fully connected as they could have got knocked
 

helpseeker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
431
bonk said:
Double check the CPU and check all connections like cables and make-sure they are fully connected as they could have got knocked
Everything checks out OK. See my reply to crjdriver's post, and many thanks for your help.
 

helpseeker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
431
crjdriver said:
Ok, I see one big problem here. The duron is a 100mzh fsb. The 1200 came as both [I recall] when you installed the duron into the board with the 1200, it is probably running at the higher fsb hence no boot. Check your manual. There should be a jumper on the board to set fsb speed. You need to be sure both boards support both cpus.

One other thing. When you swap cpus, you should generally clear cmos. I hope you pulled the boards to do this swap since it is pretty easy to install a hsf backwards on the socket A cpus. If this does occur, the system will overheat and shutdown.
I checked all jumpers and they're identical on both boards.
As you suggested, I checked the mainboard manual and found a paragraph telling me to short 2 CMOS jumper pins to "erase the system setup settings" as they may be incorrect and "preventing your system from operating". After doing that, I was able to get it up and running as it's supposed to be.

Thank you for your help.

By the way, what is "fsb" and "hsf"? (As you may have guessed, I'm new to this sort of stuff.)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top