Computer Won't Start

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bluebamboo

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
7
Computer: HP 7970

Memory newly installed:
1 set of 128mb RDRAMS
1 set 256mb RDRAMS (768 mb total).

After having installed the new memory modules, I plugged in my computer and pressed the power button. A loud noise came from inside the computer and I smelled something electrical burning. The computer did not start. Now, when I attempt to start my computer, it does absolutely nothing. No lights on the case, no movement of fans, no attempt to boot.

* Might it simply be my power supply, or could it be something else?
* Is my computer fried, or might it be ok if I replace the power supply?
* Did my installation of the memory have anything to do with this problem?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Sounds like you installed your memory backwards! Take out the memory you just added and you may be able to get it to boot. RDRAM also needs to be installed in matched pairs.
 

bluebamboo

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
7
Rockn said:
Sounds like you installed your memory backwards! Take out the memory you just added and you may be able to get it to boot. RDRAM also needs to be installed in matched pairs.
The chips are keyed. How could I have installed them backwards?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Maybe so, but I have seen people put them in backwards to where they were not seated all the way. Check yours to at least make sure they are seated correctly. Can you pinpoint the location of the burning smell from inside the case? Also, take them out and look at the connectors carefully for any scorching.
 

bluebamboo

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
7
They were installed in this sequence: 256-128 256-128. This looked like the correct sequence in the manual, but now i'm not so sure.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
You may be in luck then. Too bad HP/Compaq power supplies are proprietary. You will have to buy one from HP....get a bigger one because I think they only put a 200Watter in there.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top