1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Configuration Error

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by wicewater, Mar 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wicewater

    wicewater Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,

    This is the first time here for me, have searched the forum and could not find an answer to solve my problem, maybe I have overlooked it.

    Here is the problem, when I turn my computer on I get this error message.

    CPU = Intel (R) Pentium (R) 4 CPU 2.00GHz
    639K System Ram Passed
    638M Extended RAM Passed
    512k Cache SRAM Passed
    System BIOS shadowed
    Video BIOS shadowed
    ATAPI CD-ROM: Sony DVD RW DRU-720A
    ATAPI CD-ROM: HL-DT-STDVD-ROM GDR8160B
    Mouse initialized
    ERROR
    0162: Configuration Error - Default configuration used

    Press F1 for Setup


    If someone could give me some guidance it would be greatly appreciated, the operating system is Windows XP Pro.

    Thank you
    wicewater:D
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. wicewater

    wicewater Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I did the F1, looked around and reset to previous configuration, F10 out and now the screen running this message.

    Intel (R) Boot Agent Version 4.0.22
    Copyright (C) 1997-2001, Intel Corporation
    PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
    PXE-MOF: Exiting Intel PXE ROM.
    1962: No operating system found. Press F1 to repeat boot sequence.

    This keeps running the same message over and over.

    When I press F1 now it does not stop the message, it just runs over and over.

    Thanks
    wicewater
     
  4. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    System can't boot from your HD and is trying to do a network boot. Check BIOS to make sure HD is assigned as a boot device. Also make sure HD is present in BIOS. It doesn't look like it was showing up in what you had in your first post.
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Right it looks like the drive is gone...could be a cable and you can reset the plugs first then try another cable but sounds like hard drive is shot.
     
  6. wicewater

    wicewater Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks,
    Guys

    I will post all the information as I work through this problem.

    wicewater:D
     
  7. wicewater

    wicewater Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Did the F1 thing again, found HD was not in the BIOS; reset back to default settings and F10 out. Removed HD, inspected cable and jumper setting (ok), reinstalled HD. F1 again and guess what their was the HD in the BIOS, assigned the HD as a boot device, F10 out. Rebooted system and had my operating system back.

    Thank you,
    norton850 and Rich-M

    wicewater:D :D :D
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/548917

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice