1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

configurator doesn't list my computer

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jlsIII, Jan 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jlsIII

    jlsIII Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    The configurator at pny dot com does not list my Systemax Ventura.
    It would have been a good way to find what kind of memory upgrade to buy for my desktop.
    I bought a package with 256 MB PC133 RAM
    (Brand: PNY; configurator # 256S133)
    Do you think it will work if I put it in?

    Here's my System Info:
    OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
    Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name (XXX'd out)
    System Manufacturer SYX
    System Model snc302eeh
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 4 GenuineIntel ~2000 Mhz
    BIOS Version/Date Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG, 10/3/2002
    SMBIOS Version 2.2
    Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
    System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
    User Name (XXX'd out)
    Time Zone Central Standard Time
    Total Physical Memory 256.00 MB
    Available Physical Memory 45.80 MB
    Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
    Page File Space 523.23 MB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
     
  2. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    Download an run Everest Home Edition to get more mobo info, i'm thinking you dont want to put pc133 in your pc you probably need pc2100 or pc2700 DDR SDRAM
     
  3. Shivers

    Shivers

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    What is the difference between pc2700 DDR SDRAM Ram and pc3200 DDR DIMM Ram?
     
  4. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    speed basically, 2700 is 333fsb and 3200 is for 400fsb, we need to know what mobo you have so far no luck, i know the pc is systemax, but not sure what brand of mobo they use, SNC302EEH is your board i think
     
  5. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    systemax is the brand name put on co,puter specials from TigerDirect. You can also buy them from the TV Infomercials
     
  6. jlsIII

    jlsIII Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    :p
    What a great tool! Thanks!

    My system has 224 MB pc 133 SDRAM.

    My CD drive is Artec

    Thanks to all you guys.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/325489

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice