1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Configure Thomson TG585v8 Wireless Router To Relay off Alvarion Ethernet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by chewmonster, Dec 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chewmonster

    chewmonster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Hi All

    Not a network expert so need a little help here!

    I live out in the sticks so the only way to get an internet connection is through a white box radio receiver made by a company called Alvarion. It's stuck on the outside of the house and only has one wire protruding. This wire runs inside and ends in an ethernet connection. I've been using this to connect to the internet.

    So far so good. But now I was hoping to be able to somehow turn this ethernet connection into a wireless connection.

    I have a Thomson TG585v8 wireless router and was wondering if there is a way that I can use this? I tried just plugging the Alvarion ethernet connection into one of the Thomson's ports but this didn't work.

    I read somewhere that I need to turn off the DHCP for the Thomson router but I can't work out how to get into the configuration menu to do so. If I connect the Thomson directly to my laptop and go to the default Thomson Gateway (192.168.1.254) it asks for a username and password and I can't get past this. I've already tried Administrator and a blank password and I've tried the Network Name and Wireless Key just in case, but to no avail. I reset the router but still no luck. I've also tried going to dsldevice.lan but. again, no luck.

    Well, I may be wildly off track but if someone would be kind enough to steer me in the right direction it would be much appreciated!

    Cheers,

    Chew
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    connect a pc to the alvarion ethernet cable and post an ipconfig /all

    who supplied the thomson page 51 of the manual below mentions the reset being disabled

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    http://www.technicolorbroadbandpart...ways/products/product-detail.php?id=214&seg=3
     
  3. chewmonster

    chewmonster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Hi etaf, thanks for the reply. Here's my ipconfig /all:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : joeblessyn-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11b/g Mini Card Wireless Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-21-96-58-4C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-0D-D5-38-64
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::399c:e5de:f8b4:1fae%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 87.111.45.176(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 December 2011 12:18:36
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 08 December 2011 16:16:45
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 87.111.45.129
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 87.111.45.129
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234881805
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-C6-CE-0D-00-03-0D-D5-38-64
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 217.11.96.234
    217.11.108.234
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.lan:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:4d:1016:a890:d24f(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d:1016:a890:d24f%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{1B7B5A2C-A581-42F0-B075-BC69E37FADEC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #5
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:576f:2db0::576f:2db0(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
    2002:c612:103::c612:103
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 217.11.96.234
    217.11.108.234
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  4. chewmonster

    chewmonster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    I've also just realised I've been a right wally and probably omitted some vital information. Between the external white box and the ethernet cable connection there is another box. A black wire originates from the external box. This has an ethernet cable fitting. This then plugs into the intermediate box and another (grey) wire then comes out of the box, also with an ethernet cable fitting. This is the cable that then plugs into the pc.

    The intermittent box has some LEDs on and one of them actually says 'Wireless' and is green, although my laptop does not detect any networks so I don't know what it means.

    The model number of the box is ACPS-101G and the unit is called an IDU if that helps any?
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so you are not connecting two routers together - that looks like the public IP
    if you goto http://www.whatsmyip.org/
    should be the same as ipv4 addresss above

    the thomson is an adsl modem designed to connect to a telephone line NOT to a modem which is effectly what you have
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
  7. chewmonster

    chewmonster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Hi again,

    Yes that website shows me the same address as the ipv4 posted above.

    The unit looks very similar to the one in the link provided except that the body is light grey, not black. There is a 'Rev B' after the model number, possibly a second version?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i dont know anything about the units - see what we can work out though
    I suspect something like the dir-615 router - an updated version, as thats a few years old now - may do the trick

    but post an xirrus screen shot here - lets see what wireless is in the area
    although it may be its using the 3G network - do you know who supplies the internet , what the ISP is and do you pay for the service

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
  10. chewmonster

    chewmonster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Hi etaf, I just ran Xirrus and the screenshot is attached.

    By the way, I am currently connected via the grey ethernet cable from the ACPS-101G unit. I have not turned on, or connected the Thomson wireless router to anything - that's sitting in the corner looking sorry for itself.

    I'm afraid I can't help with the other questions - I'm actually house-sitting for an elderly couple who are even less computer literate than myself. I thought it would be nice to set it up for them when they get back as they mentioned it before.

    As a side note, I do know that at least one laptop has previously been able to detect and connect via the Thomson wireless router from this house. However, I did not at the time check the connections on the back - I presume it must have had an ethernet cable plugged into one of the spare sockets. There is definitely no DSL cable in the house so I cannot see any other way that this could have happened. Unfortunately the laptop in question is no longer in the house so I am unable to check it again.

    Edit - I now see your second post - does that quote bode good or bad? I don't really fully understand the significance... :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Just a record here for anyone else looking through really as it looks like its a power device

    so no wireless signals listed at all

    not sure what else to suggest really, i will have a look and research
     
  12. chewmonster

    chewmonster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Oh don't worry about it too much - don't bust a gut!

    I just thought there might be a way to use the wireless router that I already have (the Thomson) to 'split and distribute' the signal that's coming through the ethernet cable already.

    If it's not possible then no problem, would just have been nice that's all!

    Cheers for the help anyway, (y)

    Chew
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you could try connecting to the LAN - that will pass through the IP _ and possibly work wireless - but only one device
     
  14. chewmonster

    chewmonster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Ah, perhaps that was what was happening with the other laptop before.

    Just out of interest how would I do that?
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    plug the cable your using on the PC now and put it into one of the LAN 1, 2, 3, 4 connections on the thomson - so that connects the thomson to the network
    then using the laptop - you may connect by wireless or with another cable to the the LAN 1,2,3,4
    but that acts as a switch and usually needs different IP from the ISP
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030275

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice