conflict with IP address with another system?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

no1stuna135

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2003
Messages
178
i dont remember exactly what it said, but i got one of those windows update popup things in the bottom right, and it says something about an IP address conflict with another system on your network.
anyone know what this is?
thanks
once it comes up again ill take a pic. of it
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,424
If you are on a network, like at work, then it's possible that someone set their network protocols to match your protocols. For example:

A Network has an IP address of 111.22.333.xx. (not a true value, this is just an example) Each machine will need it's own IP address to connect to the network so the xx value needs to be unique. Usually the server is .01 then the next computer is .02, next one .03 and so on. Someone may have changed that value on their computer to the same one as yours.

Now if this happens at home when you are connecting to the internet, you need to contact the ISP because they should not have given you or anyone else the same IP address.
 

no1stuna135

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2003
Messages
178
home network, and it just randomly happened. ive had a network for like 3 years or so first time this has popped up
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,424
You might want to check for spyware/trojans to see if anyone is hacking to your network. Also check your IPs to make sure the computers have not been changed.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Are these IPs Staticly assigned, or dynamicly. If its static, then check and make sure that none have the same IP, if its dynamic, then try pulling the plug, and putting it back in (Ethernet). That should force it to reassign your adress.

Are you running this through Internet Gateway forwarding, or through a seperate router?

P.S. A firewall is a VERY good idea.
 

no1stuna135

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2003
Messages
178
dont routers come with firewalls?
ill run the scan then unplug and replug all the wires
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Yes. But i was not sure if you were using one. Can you configure your router to give certain ip's to certain ports? Sounds as if somthing changed in that area.
 

no1stuna135

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2003
Messages
178
i think i got it fixed, the thing hasnt popped up, all i did was unplug the router and replug it in.
thanks for the help
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top