confused

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PC Repair

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
17
I have been told to adjust my throttle to speed my pc and internet up. Can someone tell me where i can find this to do the adjustments
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,439
can you be more specfic

adjust my throttle
never heard of this

maybe someone is having a joke

anyway

if you would supply details
make model of machines, modems, routers etc
how you are connected
your ISP
speed of internet you have purchased

we can try some online test to see if you are near thespeed
 

PC Repair

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
17
can't give details of machine as it was built for me using several machines.

Am connected wireless through a belkin 7000uk router and usb wireless to UKonline (ISP) have signed up for the 8meg package and was told i'd get approx 6.5 - 7 meg which I was happy with. Seemed to run slowly since last nite so I done a speed test (well several to be honest) and they are telling me i'm downloading at between 104 and 107 kbps. i'm trying to update software for windows and printer and its taking several hours.......
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,439
give ukonline a call and see if theres a problem on the line, I'm on ukonline and have found the support service fantastic, and have been lucky enough to get good speeds from them - I have a 2M service

have you changed anything else on the PC
do you have secruity enabled on the wireless - take that off see if it makes a difference,

when you do the test make sure nothing else is downloading
lots of software download updates in the background

have you installed anything on the PC recently

you could try a restore to a previous date, I have found this has fixed my laptop twice in 3 years when it started downloading really slowly
 

PC Repair

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
17
yeah phoned them. to be honest this is the first problems I have had with them, that they couldn't help. They configered my router even though its not the one they recommend.

yeah brought the pc back a few days with a system restore. Nothing else has been loaded onto it. Nothing downloaded lately as it takes far too long.

am really confused now.
 

PC Repair

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
17
is it possible even to find out another website that would test my speed. maybe the one i'm using just aint making the reading right
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,439
from the email, I asume UKONLINE say the line is fine,
the router is setup correctly
Do you have more than one PC on the router at all ?

try switching off any firewalls

how are you connected wireless - if so take of the secruity
also try by connecting with wire via a LAN to the router

you may have a virus which is using the bandwidth - it may be worth seeing if you are downloading any files when no activity should be taking place

windows taks manger network

EDIT[/]
just seen your last post

this is qyite an old list, not sure if they all work-
I'll test and post again for my speed - cant test family downloading on one PC and watch stream video on another !!!!!!!

http://www.abeltronica.com/PagRec/uk/01/

http://www.broadbandreports.com/stest?loc=97

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest?more=1

http://reviews.cnet.com/Bandwidth_meter/7004-7254_7-0.html

http://www.bandwidth.com/tools/speedTest

http://www.auditmypc.com/internet-speed-test.asp

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

http://9337387.home.icq.com/main37.html

http://www.wugnet.com/myspeed/speedtest.asp
 

PC Repair

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
17
getting same speed with an ethernet cable as with wireless. am using mcafee anti virus which ukonline provided me with. only 1 pc connected. will try some of the links and turn off windows firewall
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,439
do you have a seperate modem, or is it an ADSL modem Router ?

you could try turning off the mcaffeee may leave you a bit vunable

yoiu may have a virus anyway - have you run mcafee
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,439
this is a copy from one of Johnwills, "one of the networking gurus on the forum", posts

Register at DSLReports http://www.dslreports.com/ and run their Line Quality Tests http://www.dslreports.com/linequality . It's best to run this test with a direct wired connection to eliminate any wireless issues from the results. It's useful many times to run this test several times, and we'd like to see each of the results. Post the results link from the top of the test display page for each test run here.
if you could post the results

see post number 7 here http://forums.techguy.org/networking/756801-intermittent-wireless.html#post6189923
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top